Canolfan Gerdd William Mathias Cyf
What it does
Provision of Music Tuition to all ages
Its charitable purposes
TO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE THE PROVISION OF MUSICAL ACTIVITY PRIMARILY IN WALES BUT ALSO WORLDWIDE, ESPECIALLY BY PROMOTING THE ARTS INCLUDING MUSIC RELATING TO DANCE, DRAMA, POETRY, TELEVISION AND FILM.TO CARRY OUT, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN WALES AND WORLDWIDE, THE BUSINESS OF ORGANISING AND PROVIDING MUSICAL EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN, YOUNG PEOPLE AND ADULTS.TO PROVIDE A CENTRE OF MUSIC AND ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE FOR THOSE PEOPLE WHO WISH TO TEACH, LEARN, PRACTISE, PERFORM AND COMPOSE.TO ENCOURAGE PEOPLE OF ALL AGES AND ALL ABILITIES, BUT PARTICULARLY YOUNG PEOPLE, TO DEVELOP THEIR MUSICAL TALENTS AND SKILLS TO THE FULL AND TO USE MUSIC AS A MEANS TO PROMOTE SOCIAL INCLUSION.
Causes
- What it works on
- Education and training
- Arts, culture, heritage and science
- Recreation
- Who it helps
- Children and young people
- Older people
- Disabled people
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides staff or volunteers
- Provides buildings, facilities or open space
- Provides services
Where it works
- In Wales
- Denbighshire
- Gwynedd
- Isle of Anglesey
- Conwy
- Wrexham
Area of benefit in its governing document: Primarily in Wales But Also Worldwide.
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 March 2025, it had income of £494,134 and spent £552,945.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £494,134 | £552,945 | Not reported | 6 |
| 31 March 2024 | £601,523 | £568,799 | 5 | 16 |
| 31 March 2023 | £476,772 | £460,333 | Not reported | 3 |
| 31 March 2022 | £400,045 | £399,588 | Not reported | 15 |
| 31 March 2021 | £378,888 | £321,359 | Not reported | 4 |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Up 30%, from £378,888 in the year to 31 March 2021 to £494,134 in the year to 31 March 2025.
- Spending against income
- It spent 112% of its income in the year to 31 March 2025. It spent more than its income in 1 of the 5 years shown.
- Largest funder
- Arts Council of Wales gave £79,409 in the year to 31 March 2025, 16% of that year's income.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 March 2025: £127,523 from 10 grants. Government contracts: Not reported.
| Year ending | Government grants | Government contracts |
|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £127,523 from 10 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2024 | £184,470 from 11 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2023 | £133,671 from 8 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2022 | £120,981 from 9 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2021 | £187,165 from 7 grants | Not reported |
Where its income came from in the year ending 31 March 2024
- Donations and legacies£238,910
- Charitable activities, including grants and contracts for its work£359,844
- Investments£2,769
Who funds it, according to its accounts
In its accounts for the year ending 31 March 2025, the charity named 1 funder who gave £79,409. £79,409 of that came from public bodies.
These figures were read from the accounts the charity filed with the Charity Commission by Claude, an AI model, in OpenEconomy's accounts reader. AI can misread a table, so check the accounts on the register before relying on a figure.
| Funder | Type | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts Council of Wales | Other public body | £79,409 | £82,351 | |
| Canfod y Gan | Trust, company or other | £59,651 | ||
| Youth Music | Trust, company or other | £19,535 | ||
| India Project | Trust, company or other | £4,985 | ||
| IMO Ben Muskett | Trust, company or other | £120 |
Charities whose accounts say they funded it
| Funder | Year ending | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cyngor Celfyddydau Cymru | 31 March 2023 | £42,595 |
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 7 grants to this charity since 2017, worth at least £360,863.
By funder
- Spirit of 2012£199,739, 2 grants
- Steve Morgan Foundation£75,000, 1 grant
- Youth Music£41,024, 1 grant
- The National Lottery Community Fund£40,000, 2 grants
- Andrew Lloyd Webber Foundation£5,100, 1 grant
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £20,000 |
| 30 Jan 2024 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £20,000 |
| 20 Feb 2023 | Steve Morgan Foundation | £75,000 |
| 28 Mar 2022 | Youth Music | £41,024 |
| 12 May 2021 | Spirit of 2012 | £1,730 |
| 1 Nov 2018 | Spirit of 2012 | £198,009 |
| 7 Nov 2017 | Andrew Lloyd Webber Foundation | £5,100 |
In the Senedd and Welsh Government
Senedd and Welsh Government records that name this charity, gathered by OpenSenedd. Newest first.
5 March 2024
Named in a written question from Andrew RT Davies
Addressed to the Minister for Economy.
…2 and £4,214,136 committed to music and opera organisations respectively. These organisations include BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Canolfan Gerdd William Mathias, Live Music Now Wales, Music Theatre Wales and Welsh National Opera. ACW also provide support to Tŷ Cerdd, Community Music Wales and F…
5 March 2024
Named in a written question from Andrew RT Davies
Addressed to the Minister for Economy.
…2 and £4,214,136 committed to music and opera organisations respectively. These organisations include BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Canolfan Gerdd William Mathias, Live Music Now Wales, Music Theatre Wales and Welsh National Opera. ACW also provide support to Tŷ Cerdd, Community Music Wales and F…
26 May 2022
Named in a written question from Janet Finch-Saunders
Addressed to the Minister for Economy.
…Wales, either supported via Arts Council of Wales Grant in Aid, National Lottery funding or Arts Council Officer support and advice: • Canolfan Gerdd William Mathias - (org.uk) Arts Portfolio Wales (APW) organisation, revenue funding £82,351 • Welsh National Opera (APW) has a base at Venue Cymru and…
Trustees
15 trustees run the charity.
- Wyn ThomasChair
- Anwen Mair Edwards
- Bethan Lloyd Habron-James
- Clive Edmund Wolfendale
- Dr Gwawr Ifan
- Dr Iwan Llewelyn-Jones
- Dr Nia Mererid Parry
- Dr Rhiannon Mathias
- Geraint Rowland Jones
- Helen Fon Owen
- John Morris Pritchard BSC FCA
- Lady Elinor Bennett Wigley
- Marian Wyn Jones
- Sonia Bethan Mellor
- Stephen Powell Rees
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 5 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | 31 January 2026 | Received 31 January 2026 | Received 31 January 2026 |
| 31 March 2024 | 31 January 2025 | Received 30 January 2025, 1 day early | Received 30 January 2025 |
| 31 March 2023 | 31 January 2024 | Received 31 January 2024 | Received 31 January 2024 |
| 31 March 2022 | 31 January 2023 | Received 31 January 2023 | Received 13 October 2022 |
| 31 March 2021 | 31 January 2022 | Received 31 January 2022 | Received 19 October 2021 |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1084271
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 28 December 2000
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 25 MAR 1997AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19 SEP 2000AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 04 AUG 2016AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 07 FEB 2022
- Company number
- 03339969This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.cgwm.org.uk
- Council area of its contact address
- Gwynedd
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Funding from accounts: the charity's filed accounts, read by OpenEconomy's AI accounts reader on 2 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- In the Senedd and Welsh Government: records gathered by OpenSenedd and matched to the charity by OpenEconomy on 5 November 2026.