Monmouthshire County Citizens Advice Bureau Ltd
What it does
The provision of advice and information services in Monmouthshire and bordering Counties in England and Wales using trained volunteer advisers under the umbrella of the National Association of Citizens Advice Bureaux.
Its charitable purposes
TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS IN PARTICULAR, BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN WALES AND SURROUNDING AREAS.
Causes
- What it works on
- Disability
- Preventing or relieving poverty
- Accommodation and housing
- Economic and community development, and employment
- Human rights, equality and diversity
- Who it helps
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides advocacy, advice or information
Where it works
- In Wales
- Monmouthshire
- Newport City
- Torfaen
- Elsewhere
- Gloucestershire
- Herefordshire
Area of benefit in its governing document: Wales and Surrounding Areas
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 March 2025, it had income of £362,223 and spent £451,224.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £362,223 | £451,224 | Not reported | 43 |
| 31 March 2024 | £462,063 | £460,294 | Not reported | 42 |
| 31 March 2023 | £386,210 | £353,076 | Not reported | 43 |
| 31 March 2022 | £304,270 | £282,612 | Not reported | 45 |
| 31 March 2021 | £239,400 | £217,974 | Not reported | 45 |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Up 51%, from £239,400 in the year to 31 March 2021 to £362,223 in the year to 31 March 2025.
- Spending against income
- It spent 125% of its income in the year to 31 March 2025. It spent more than its income in 1 of the 5 years shown.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 March 2025: £123,570 from 10 grants. Government contracts: Not reported.
| Year ending | Government grants | Government contracts |
|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £123,570 from 10 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2024 | £302,467 from 12 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2023 | £249,384 from 5 grants | Not reported |
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 2 grants to this charity since 2023, worth at least £34,920.
By funder
- Postcode Community Trust£25,000, 1 grant
- The National Lottery Community Fund£9,920, 1 grant
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2023 | Postcode Community Trust | £25,000 |
| 25 Jul 2023 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £9,920 |
Payments from public bodies, from their spending data
Public bodies' published spending shows 9 payments to this charity worth £352,403 between 8 June 2021 and 5 June 2026.
| Public body | Paid | Payments | Financial years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monmouthshire County Council | £352,403 | 9 | 2021/22, 2022/23, 2023/24, 2025/26, 2026/27 |
Trustees
6 trustees run the charity.
- Stephen ReadChair
- Allan McBain
- Doug Gibson
- Maurice Barnes
- Rhona Parry-Keane
- Sally Meyrick
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 4 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | 31 January 2026 | Received 5 January 2026, 26 days early | Received 5 January 2026 |
| 31 March 2024 | 31 January 2025 | Received 16 January 2025, 15 days early | Received 16 January 2025 |
| 31 March 2023 | 31 January 2024 | Received 25 January 2024, 6 days early | Received 25 January 2024 |
| 31 March 2022 | 31 January 2023 | Received 20 January 2023, 11 days early | Received 20 January 2023 |
| 31 March 2021 | 31 January 2022 | Received 3 February 2022, 3 days late | Received 3 February 2022 |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1125068
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 21 July 2008
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 12/03/2008AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 09/07/2012AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 06/08/2012AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 22/08/2013AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 06 FEB 2023
- Company number
- 06532431This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Council area of its contact address
- Monmouthshire
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Payments from public bodies: each body's own published spending data, matched to the charity by OpenEconomy. 5 public bodies' data is included so far.