Firing Line Ltd
What it does
Firing Line is a joint Regimental Museum of 1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards and The Royal Welsh. Officially opened by HRH Charles, Prince of Wales in June 2010.It is open to the public 362 days of the year and shows the two regiment's history over the past 350 years. Interactive and educational for all ages, it has temporary exhibitions 3 times a year and also has changing gallery displays.
Its charitable purposes
THE CHARITY’S OBJECTS ARE RESTRICTED SPECIFICALLY, IN EACH CASE ONLY FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT: (A) TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC IN THE HISTORY, CULTURE AND MILITARY ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF: I. QDG AND ITS ANTECEDENT AND SUCCESSOR REGIMENTS; AND II. R WELSH AND ITS ANTECEDENT AND SUCCESSOR REGIMENTS, IN PARTICULAR TO MAINTAIN A MILITARY MUSEUM AND ARCHIVE AND TO PRESERVE AND EXHIBIT TO THE PUBLIC THOSE ARTEFACTS AND ASSETS WHICH ARE ON LOAN FROM THE QDG, THE R WELSH AND THEIR RESPECTIVE MUSEUM TRUSTS (“THE COLLECTION”); (B) TO PROMOTE AN AWARENESS OF THE HISTORY AND ROLE OF THE ARMED FORCES IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, ESPECIALLY THE QDG AND R WELSH, WITH AN AIM OF PROMOTING AN INTEREST AND INVOLVEMENT BY THE PUBLIC WITH BOTH REGIMENTS; AND FURTHER ADVANCING PUBLIC EDUCATION BY ENGAGING WITH THE ARMED FORCES AND VETERAN COMMUNITY IN WALES. NOTHING IN THESE ARTICLES SHALL AUTHORISE AN APPLICATION OF THE PROPERTY OF THE CHARITY FOR PURPOSES WHICH ARE NOT CHARITABLE, IN ACCORDANCE WITH ANY STATUTORY PROVISION REGARDING THE MEANING OF THE WORD ‘CHARITABLE’, OR THE WORDS ‘CHARITABLE PURPOSES’, IN FORCE IN ANY PART OF THE UNITED KINGDOM.
Causes
- What it works on
- Education and training
- Arts, culture, heritage and science
- Environment, conservation and heritage
- Armed forces and emergency services
- Who it helps
- The general public
- How it works
- Other charitable activities
Where it works
- In Wales
- Cardiff
Area of benefit in its governing document: England and Wales
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 March 2025, it had income of £373,887 and spent £315,415.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £373,887 | £315,415 | Not reported | 5 |
| 31 March 2024 | £415,704 | £344,891 | Not reported | 5 |
| 31 March 2023 | £336,267 | £421,918 | Not reported | 9 |
| 31 March 2022 | £353,490 | £312,985 | Not reported | 11 |
| 31 March 2021 | £433,438 | £307,662 | Not reported | 5 |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Down 14%, from £433,438 in the year to 31 March 2021 to £373,887 in the year to 31 March 2025.
- Spending against income
- It spent 84% of its income in the year to 31 March 2025. It spent more than its income in 1 of the 5 years shown.
- Money from government
- 93% of its income in the year to 31 March 2025 came from government grants and contracts (£347,182).
- Largest funder
- MOD Gia gave £24,004 in the year to 31 March 2024, 6% of that year's income.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 March 2025: £25,084 from 1 grant. Government contracts: £322,098 from 1 contract.
| Year ending | Government grants | Government contracts |
|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £25,084 from 1 grant | £322,098 from 1 contract |
| 31 March 2024 | £24,004 from 1 grant | £321,340 from 1 contract |
| 31 March 2023 | £23,079 from 1 grant | £244,789 from 1 contract |
| 31 March 2022 | £109,949 from 1 grant | £141,396 from 1 contract |
| 31 March 2021 | £217,611 from 2 grants | Not reported |
Who funds it, according to its accounts
In its accounts for the year ending 31 March 2024, the charity named 2 funders who gave £39,504 between them. £0 of that came from public bodies.
These figures were read from the accounts the charity filed with the Charity Commission by Claude, an AI model, in OpenEconomy's accounts reader. AI can misread a table, so check the accounts on the register before relying on a figure.
| Funder | Type | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOD Gia | Trust, company or other | £24,004 | £23,079 |
| Armed Forces Covenant Fund Trust via Adferiad | Trust, company or other | £15,500 | £12,500 |
| The Armed Forces Covenant Fund Trust | Trust, company or other | £26,250 | |
| The Federation of Museums and Galleries in Wales | Trust, company or other | £998 | |
| National Manuscripts Conservation Trust | Trust, company or other | £600 |
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 3 grants to this charity since 2013, worth at least £64,900.
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2014 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £46,400 |
| 26 Nov 2013 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £9,000 |
| 21 Oct 2013 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £9,500 |
In the Senedd and Welsh Government
Senedd and Welsh Government records that name this charity, gathered by OpenSenedd. Newest first.
30 June 2026
Named by Ken Skates in the Senedd
…rectly accountable to you. You've issued a final warning. Surely that also applies to NHS Wales, in which case, you are putting yourself in the firing line directly if we do not see, as you put it, immediate improvements. I'd just welcome an outline of how much responsibility you are willing to take…
12 November 2025
Named by Ken Skates in the Senedd
…us pop-up event in Wrexham. We have some incredible museums across Wales celebrating history and educating people in the process, including the Firing Line at Cardiff Castle alongside the Royal Welsh Museum in Brecon and the Royal Welch Fusiliers Museum in Caernarfon. I suspect the best place for a…
5 November 2025
Named by Andrew RT Davies in the Senedd
…o pass, as legislators, we look back on in a few years time and find an horrendous bill landing on people's doorsteps and we're the ones in the firing line for it?
11 June 2025
Named by Nilesh Sachdev in the Senedd
…ot to make sure that we're going to—. Using the example I used earlier, there are going to be occasions when I do not want the CEO to be on the firing line. There is something about protecting them a little bit as well, as we go this way, but making sure that there is a clear plan and clear mileston…
1 May 2024
Named by Dr Paul Anderson in the Senedd
Trustees
6 trustees run the charity.
- Brigadier David Mark WheelerChair
- Brigadier Alan Stewart Richmond OBE
- Colonel Jeremy Eamon Douglas Pughe-morgan
- Major Gareth Robert Hughes
- Major Robert Courtney Mansel
- Richard James Parfitt Dennis
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 5 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | 31 January 2026 | Received 28 January 2026, 3 days early | Received 28 January 2026 |
| 31 March 2024 | 31 January 2025 | Received 30 January 2025, 1 day early | Received 30 January 2025 |
| 31 March 2023 | 31 January 2024 | Received 28 January 2024, 3 days early | Received 28 January 2024 |
| 31 March 2022 | 31 January 2023 | Received 30 January 2023, 1 day early | Received 17 November 2022 |
| 31 March 2021 | 31 January 2022 | Received 26 January 2022, 5 days early | Received 17 December 2021 |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1129084
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 8 April 2009
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 16/12/2008AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 11/10/2013AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 01 APR 2022 as amended on 24 Sept 2024
- Company number
- 06774535This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.cardiffcastlemuseum.org.uk
- Council area of its contact address
- Cardiff
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Funding from accounts: the charity's filed accounts, read by OpenEconomy's AI accounts reader on 2 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- In the Senedd and Welsh Government: records gathered by OpenSenedd and matched to the charity by OpenEconomy on 5 November 2026.