Sands Cymru (Harm Reduction) Ltd
What it does
The Charity is a community based agency which exists to provide specialist confidential help and support to drug and alcohol users in Wales:- To help them live healthier lives;- To minimise physical, psychological, social and legal problems related to drug and alcohol use
Its charitable purposes
PROVISION OF ADVICE, INFORMATION, COUNSELLING AND SUPPORT FOR PEOPLE SUFFERING FROM OR CONCERNED WITH THE EFFECTS OF DRUG AND/OR ALCOHOL MISUSE FOR THE RELIEF OF DISTRESS AND SICKNESS CAUSED THEREBY; ALSO THE PRESERVATION OF HEALTH AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE EDUCATION OF PEOPLE IN WALES.
Causes
- What it works on
- Education and training
- Health and saving lives
- Accommodation and housing
- Other charitable purposes
- Who it helps
- Children and young people
- Older people
- Disabled people
- People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides buildings, facilities or open space
- Provides services
- Provides advocacy, advice or information
- Other charitable activities
Where it works
- In Wales
- Throughout Wales
Area of benefit in its governing document: West Glamorgan.
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 March 2025, it had income of £0 and spent £1,902.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £0 | £1,902 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 March 2024 | £0 | £1,105 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 March 2023 | £0 | £1,064 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 March 2022 | £0 | £998 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 March 2021 | £56 | £995 | Not reported | Not reported |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Spending against income
- It spent 1,777% of its income in the year to 31 March 2021.
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 2 grants to this charity since 2009, worth at least £646,725.
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2014 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £215,000 |
| 26 Mar 2009 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £431,725 |
Trustees
2 trustees run the charity.
- Joanne McnallyChair
- Linda Hodgson
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 4 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | 31 January 2026 | Received 11 January 2026, 20 days early | Not required |
| 31 March 2024 | 31 January 2025 | Received 9 January 2025, 22 days early | Not required |
| 31 March 2023 | 31 January 2024 | Received 29 January 2024, 2 days early | Not required |
| 31 March 2022 | 31 January 2023 | Received 3 February 2023, 3 days late | Not required |
| 31 March 2021 | 31 January 2022 | Received 31 December 2021, 31 days early | Not required |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1138086
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 16 September 2010
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26/05/2010AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 15/09/2010AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 14/02/2013AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 27/02/2013AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/07/2014
- Company number
- 07265822This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.sandscymru.org
- Council area of its contact address
- Swansea
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.