Insole Court Trust/Ymddiriedolaeth Cwrt Insole
What it does
The Charity's objectives are: to restore, preserve, and protect Insole Court and its gardens for the public benefit; to provide education in its conservation and history; and to benefit the residents of the community by providing community facilities for social welfare and recreation.
Its charitable purposes
4.1 TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE BUILDINGS KNOWN AS INSOLE COURT INCLUDING THE RESTORATION OF THE INTERIOR AND GARDENS FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT; 4.2 TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE HISTORY AND CONSERVATION OF INSOLE COURT AND GARDENS; AND 4.3 TO FURTHER OR BENEFIT THE RESIDENTS OF THE COMMUNITY, WITHOUT DISTINCTION OF SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, RACE OR OF POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS OR OTHER OPINIONS BY ASSOCIATING TOGETHER THE SAID RESIDENTS AND THE LOCAL AUTHORITIES, VOLUNTARY AND OTHER ORGANISATIONS IN A COMMON EFFORT TO ADVANCE EDUCATION, ARTS AND CULTURE, AND PROVIDE FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE RESIDENTS AND IN PARTICULAR TO ESTABLISH OR SECURE THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A COMMUNITY FACILITY AND TO MAINTAIN OR MANAGE OR CO-OPERATE WITH ANY STATUTORY OR OTHER AUTHORITY OR ORGANISATION IN THE MAINTENANCE AND MANAGEMENT OF SUCH A CENTRE
Causes
- What it works on
- Education and training
- Arts, culture, heritage and science
- Environment, conservation and heritage
- Economic and community development, and employment
- Recreation
- Who it helps
- Children and young people
- Older people
- Disabled people
- Other charities and voluntary bodies
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides staff or volunteers
- Provides buildings, facilities or open space
- Provides services
- Provides advocacy, advice or information
- Sponsors or carries out research
Where it works
- In Wales
- Cardiff
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 October 2025, it had income of £1,144,395 and spent £1,068,250.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 October 2025 | £1,144,395 | £1,068,250 | 37 | 120 |
| 31 October 2024 | £472,675 | £529,705 | Not reported | 117 |
| 31 October 2023 | £417,520 | £512,376 | Not reported | 125 |
| 31 October 2022 | £359,317 | £476,454 | Not reported | 65 |
| 31 October 2021 | £346,714 | £389,652 | Not reported | 50 |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Up 230%, from £346,714 in the year to 31 October 2021 to £1,144,395 in the year to 31 October 2025.
- Spending against income
- It spent 93% of its income in the year to 31 October 2025. It spent more than its income in 4 of the 5 years shown.
- Largest funder
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund gave £157,087 in the year to 31 October 2025, 14% of that year's income.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 October 2025: £12,050 from 1 grant. Government contracts: Not reported.
| Year ending | Government grants | Government contracts |
|---|---|---|
| 31 October 2025 | £12,050 from 1 grant | Not reported |
| 31 October 2024 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 October 2023 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 October 2022 | £4,000 from 1 grant | Not reported |
| 31 October 2021 | £141,536 from 3 grants | Not reported |
Where its income came from in the year ending 31 October 2025
- Donations and legacies£227,210
- Charitable activities, including grants and contracts for its work£29,131
- Trading and fundraising£868,401
- Other£19,653
Who funds it, according to its accounts
In its accounts for the year ending 31 October 2025, the charity named 3 funders who gave £184,795 between them. £169,137 of that came from public bodies.
These figures were read from the accounts the charity filed with the Charity Commission by Claude, an AI model, in OpenEconomy's accounts reader. AI can misread a table, so check the accounts on the register before relying on a figure.
| Funder | Type | Oct 2025 | Oct 2024 | Oct 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The National Lottery Heritage Fund | National Lottery | £157,087 | ||
| Moondance Foundation | Trust, company or other | £15,658 | £20,833 | |
| Cardiff Council | Council | £12,050 | £2,952 | |
| Insole Court Trading Company Ltd | Trust, company or other | £162,050 | ||
| Simon Gibson Charitable Trust | Trust, company or other | £2,000 | ||
| Warm Spaces at Insole Court | Trust, company or other | £1,500 |
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 5 grants to this charity since 2011, worth at least £3,398,004.
By funder
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund£2,595,700, 3 grants
- The National Lottery Community Fund£802,304, 2 grants
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2020 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £40,580 |
| 8 Jun 2020 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £103,600 |
| 21 Oct 2013 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £10,000 |
| 13 Jun 2012 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £761,724 |
| 15 Nov 2011 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £2,482,100 |
Trustees
11 trustees run the charity.
- Caryl Thomas
- Elaine Marilyn Davey
- John ap Steffan
- Jonathan James Nicholson Ashcroft
- Katrina Rohman
- Mathew Ashcroft
- Matthew Skuse
- Michael Macdonald
- Neil Richardson
- Rebecca Ball
- William Tregaskes
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 5 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 October 2025 | 31 August 2026 | Received 27 August 2026, 4 days early | Received 27 August 2026 |
| 31 October 2024 | 31 August 2025 | Received 29 August 2025, 2 days early | Received 29 August 2025 |
| 31 October 2023 | 31 August 2024 | Received 13 August 2024, 18 days early | Received 13 August 2024 |
| 31 October 2022 | 31 August 2023 | Received 18 August 2023, 13 days early | Received 20 June 2023 |
| 31 October 2021 | 31 August 2022 | Received 18 August 2022, 13 days early | Received 8 April 2022 |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1145649
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 26 January 2012
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 14/07/2011AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 24/01/2012AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 10 SEP 2020 as amended on 02 Oct 2025
- Company number
- 07705519This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.insolecourt.org
- Council area of its contact address
- Cardiff
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Funding from accounts: the charity's filed accounts, read by OpenEconomy's AI accounts reader on 1 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.