Cornerstone Community Church (Wales)
What it does
THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION, FOR PUBLIC BENEFIT, THROUGH ECUMENICAL CHRISTIAN MINISTRY, PROMOTION OF TEACHING ON ALL ASPECTS OF CHRISTIAN LIFE & FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH BIBLICAL PRINCIPLES. IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION BY FACILITATING PRAYER MEETINGS, CORPORATE WORSHIP, STUDY GROUPS/ BIBLE CLASSES,& PRODUCTION/DISTRIBUTION OF LITERATURE.
Its charitable purposes
TO PROPAGATE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC THE CHRISTIAN FAITH AND TO SPREAD THE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST AS REVEALED THROUGH THE HOLY SCRIPTURES BY MEANS OF COMMUNICATION,WHETHER VISUAL,VERBAL OR WRITTEN.TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT GOOD HEALTH AND RELEIVE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP BY THE PROVISION OF FUNDS,GOODS OR SERVICES OF ANY KIND,INCLUDING THROUGH THE PROVISION OF SUCH PASTORAL CARE AND SUPPORT AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME MAY THINK FIT.TO FURTHER SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT AS ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE.
Causes
- What it works on
- Education and training
- Preventing or relieving poverty
- Religious activities
- Who it helps
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides buildings, facilities or open space
- Provides services
- Provides advocacy, advice or information
Where it works
- In Wales
- City of Swansea
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 December 2025, it had income of £647,741 and spent £583,610.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 December 2025 | £647,741 | £583,610 | 9 | Not reported |
| 31 December 2024 | £545,982 | £599,662 | 8 | Not reported |
| 31 December 2023 | £451,716 | £444,109 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 December 2022 | £349,957 | £360,710 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 December 2021 | £216,813 | £226,267 | Not reported | Not reported |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Up 199%, from £216,813 in the year to 31 December 2021 to £647,741 in the year to 31 December 2025.
- Spending against income
- It spent 90% of its income in the year to 31 December 2025. It spent more than its income in 3 of the 5 years shown.
- Largest funder
- Cornerstone Community Church gave £423,551 in the year to 31 December 2025, 65% of that year's income.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 December 2025: Not reported. Government contracts: Not reported.
| Year ending | Government grants | Government contracts |
|---|---|---|
| 31 December 2025 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 December 2024 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 December 2023 | Not reported | Not reported |
Where its income came from in the year ending 31 December 2025
- Donations and legacies£509,545
- Charitable activities, including grants and contracts for its work£3,464
- Trading and fundraising£134,732
Who funds it, according to its accounts
In its accounts for the year ending 31 December 2025, the charity named 2 funders who gave £423,551 between them. £0 of that came from public bodies.
These figures were read from the accounts the charity filed with the Charity Commission by Claude, an AI model, in OpenEconomy's accounts reader. AI can misread a table, so check the accounts on the register before relying on a figure.
| Funder | Type | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone Community Church | Trust, company or other | £423,551 | £332,501 | £260,872 |
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
No grants to this charity appear in 360Giving data.
Trustees
5 trustees run the charity.
- Tuck Yoong YangChair
- Corinne Cheng Sim Koh
- Hsi Hsiung Timothy Chong
- Richard James Elsip
- Swee Heng Daphne Yang
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 5 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 December 2025 | 31 October 2026 | Received 8 September 2026, 53 days early | Received 8 September 2026 |
| 31 December 2024 | 31 October 2025 | Received 20 August 2025, 72 days early | Received 20 August 2025 |
| 31 December 2023 | 31 October 2024 | Received 23 April 2024, 191 days early | Received 23 April 2024 |
| 31 December 2022 | 31 October 2023 | Received 19 July 2023, 104 days early | Received 19 July 2023 |
| 31 December 2021 | 31 October 2022 | Received 24 June 2022, 129 days early | Received 24 June 2022 |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1149551
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 31 October 2012
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 10/07/2012AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 11/09/2012AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 18/10/2012AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 24/10/2012AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/11/2014 as amended on 14 Sep 2018
- Company number
- 08137558This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.bcwales.org
- Council area of its contact address
- Swansea
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Funding from accounts: the charity's filed accounts, read by OpenEconomy's AI accounts reader on 1 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there, as loaded by OpenEconomy.