Maes y Pant/Hollowfield Action Group Limited
What it does
Providing and managing an area of woodland at Maes y Pant , Pant Lane, Gresford, Wrexham for public benefit.
Its charitable purposes
1) TO PROVIDE THE AREA KNOWN AS MAES Y PANT/HOLLOWFIELD IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION OF INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE INFIRMITY OR DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES OR FOR THE PUBLIC AT LARGE WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE2) TO PROMOTE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC THE CONSERVATION PROTECTION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE PHYSICAL AND NATURAL ENVIRONMENT BY PROMOTING BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY OF THE AREA KNOWN AS MAES Y PANT/HOLLOWFIELD
Causes
- What it works on
- General charitable purposes
- Environment, conservation and heritage
- Recreation
- Who it helps
- Children and young people
- Older people
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides buildings, facilities or open space
Where it works
- In Wales
- Wrexham
Income and spending
In the year ending 30 April 2025, it had income of £14,533 and spent £11,991.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 April 2025 | £14,533 | £11,991 | Not reported | 30 |
| 30 April 2024 | £7,259 | £10,198 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 30 April 2023 | £24,953 | £9,564 | Not reported | 20 |
| 30 April 2022 | £27,904 | £9,042 | Not reported | 50 |
| 30 April 2021 | £2,370 | £8,841 | Not reported | Not reported |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Up 513%, from £2,370 in the year to 30 April 2021 to £14,533 in the year to 30 April 2025.
- Spending against income
- It spent 83% of its income in the year to 30 April 2025. It spent more than its income in 2 of the 5 years shown.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 30 April 2025: Not reported. Government contracts: Not reported.
| Year ending | Government grants | Government contracts |
|---|---|---|
| 30 April 2025 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 30 April 2023 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 30 April 2022 | £10,000 from 1 grant | Not reported |
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 4 grants to this charity since 2012, worth at least £20,383.
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2021 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £9,738 |
| 20 Sept 2016 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £1,100 |
| 30 Jul 2014 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £4,955 |
| 10 May 2012 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £4,590 |
Trustees
11 trustees run the charity.
- Dr IAN ROY HAPPSChair
- Andrew Charles Bailey
- Andrzej Behal
- Fiona Segasby
- Gail Lorraine Caswell-jones
- Jennifer Helena Adams
- Jeremiah O'keeffe J.P.
- Kate Clements
- Michael John Edwards
- Suzanne Bentley
- Timothy Dillon
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 5 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 April 2025 | 28 February 2026 | Received 3 December 2025, 87 days early | Not required |
| 30 April 2024 | 28 February 2025 | Received 23 October 2024, 128 days early | Not required |
| 30 April 2023 | 29 February 2024 | Received 28 February 2024, 1 day early | Not required |
| 30 April 2022 | 28 February 2023 | Received 30 November 2022, 90 days early | Received 30 November 2022 |
| 30 April 2021 | 28 February 2022 | Received 29 December 2021, 61 days early | Not required |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1169422
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 30 September 2016
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 20 APR 2007AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 08 MAY 2015AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 23 SEP 2016
- Company number
- 06221374This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.maes-y-pant.com
- Council area of its contact address
- Wrexham
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.