Oshi's World
What it does
Oshi's World fund and create inclusive events/activities/performances for people with disabilities with a specific focus on music and the arts.
Its charitable purposes
The promotion of social inclusion among people with disabilities, who are excluded from society, or parts of society due to their disability, in particular, but not exclusively by providing opportunities to encourage play, access theatre and the arts, social networking and support in a safe and accessible environment.
Causes
- What it works on
- General charitable purposes
- Disability
- Arts, culture, heritage and science
- Who it helps
- Disabled people
- How it works
- Provides other finance
- Provides services
- Other charitable activities
Where it works
- In Wales
- Bridgend
- Cardiff
- Vale of Glamorgan
- Rhondda Cynon Taf
Income and spending
In the year ending 28 February 2026, it had income of £6,791 and spent £13,447.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 February 2026 | £6,791 | £13,447 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 28 February 2025 | £10,246 | £19,419 | Not reported | 3 |
| 29 February 2024 | £3,690 | £2,996 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 28 February 2023 | £2,672 | £3,863 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 28 February 2022 | £4,124 | £5,504 | Not reported | Not reported |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Up 65%, from £4,124 in the year to 28 February 2022 to £6,791 in the year to 28 February 2026.
- Spending against income
- It spent 198% of its income in the year to 28 February 2026. It spent more than its income in 4 of the 5 years shown.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 28 February 2025: £9,450 from 1 grant. Government contracts: Not reported.
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 1 grant to this charity, worth £250, awarded in 2022.
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2022 | Freemasons' Charity | £250 |
Trustees
8 trustees run the charity.
- Bethan Claire GrantChair
- Aimee Jayne Bousie
- Bethan Sara Mcminn
- Helen Murphy
- Julia Lousie Elliot
- Paul John Sawyer
- Rhian Murphy
- Victoria Louise John
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 5 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 February 2026 | 28 December 2026 | Received 27 October 2026, 62 days early | Not required |
| 28 February 2025 | 28 December 2025 | Received 30 June 2025, 181 days early | Not required |
| 29 February 2024 | 29 December 2024 | Received 15 November 2024, 44 days early | Not required |
| 28 February 2023 | 28 December 2023 | Received 30 November 2023, 28 days early | Not required |
| 28 February 2022 | 28 December 2022 | Received 8 June 2022, 203 days early | Not required |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1174329
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 21 August 2017
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 18 FEB 2016AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 06 JUL 2017AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 10 JUL 2017AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 14 AUG 2017 as amended on 27 Apr 2024
- Company number
- 10014041This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.oshisworld.org
- Council area of its contact address
- Vale of Glamorgan
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.