Edeyrnion Heritage and Cultural Society
What it does
The charity operates for the benefit of the public, a permanent museum, exhibition and information centre. The charity holds and/or owns collections of artefacts and specimens, protecting them for, and making them accessible to, the public, now and in the future. The charity holds exhibitions on the heritage, culture and biodiversity of Edeyrnion and the Dee Valley.
Its charitable purposes
A.TO ADVANCE EDUCATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY THE ESTABLISHMENT AND MAINTENANCE OF A PERMANENT MUSEUM, EXHIBITION AND INFORMATION CENTRE TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE HISTORY, CULTURE AND BIODIVERSITY OF EDEYRNION AND THE DEE VALLEY.B.TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC BY ACQUIRING AND HOLDING, HOUSING AND EXHIBITING, DOCUMENTING CONSERVING RESTORING AND REPAIRING OBJECTS AND COLLECTIONS OF AN EDUCATIONAL NATURE AND MAKING THEM ACCESSIBLE TO THE PUBLIC NOW AND IN THE FUTURE.
Causes
- What it works on
- Arts, culture, heritage and science
- Who it helps
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides services
- Provides advocacy, advice or information
Where it works
- In Wales
- Denbighshire
Area of benefit in its governing document: Edeyrnion and the Dee Valley
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 December 2025, it had income of £4,114 and spent £3,427.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 December 2025 | £4,114 | £3,427 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 December 2024 | £2,528 | £2,667 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 December 2023 | £5,339 | £38 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 December 2022 | £14,016 | £13,674 | Not reported | 18 |
| 31 December 2021 | £4,582 | £5,583 | Not reported | Not reported |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Down 10%, from £4,582 in the year to 31 December 2021 to £4,114 in the year to 31 December 2025.
- Spending against income
- It spent 83% of its income in the year to 31 December 2025. It spent more than its income in 2 of the 5 years shown.
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 3 grants to this charity since 2013, worth at least £24,600.
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2017 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £8,300 |
| 12 Dec 2016 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £7,900 |
| 19 Dec 2013 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £8,400 |
Trustees
14 trustees run the charity.
- Alan Jones Hughes
- Anthony Robert Haigh
- Dr Martin Wyn Davies
- Dr NORMAN RONSON JONES
- Edwina Wyn Davies
- Gordon Hughes
- Gordon Keith Parker
- Heather Eunice Aspinwall
- Janice Annette Dale
- Marian Wyn Thomas
- Michael Harvey Wyeth
- Michael Robert Paice
- Nia Jones
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 4 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 December 2025 | 31 October 2026 | Received 9 October 2026, 22 days early | Not required |
| 31 December 2024 | 31 October 2025 | Received 29 October 2025, 2 days early | Not required |
| 31 December 2023 | 31 October 2024 | Received 22 November 2024, 22 days late | Not required |
| 31 December 2022 | 31 October 2023 | Received 10 April 2023, 204 days early | Not required |
| 31 December 2021 | 31 October 2022 | Received 26 April 2022, 188 days early | Not required |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1180660
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 13 November 2018
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 02 AUG 2012AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 19 DEC 2017AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 05 NOV 2018
- Company number
- 08165666This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.corwenmuseum.org.uk
- Council area of its contact address
- Denbighshire
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.