Theatr Clwyd Trust Ltd
What it does
The Charity is established for the advancement of the arts by the management and development of Theatr Clwyd and its programme of productions, events, shows and other activities involving the arts of theatre, dance, visual arts and music and the pursuit of any other charitable objects
Its charitable purposes
THE CHARITY IS ESTABLISHED FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE ARTS BY THE MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT OF THEATR CLWYD AND ITS PROGRAMME OF PRODUCTIONS, EVENTS, SHOWS AND OTHER ACTIVITIES INVOLVING THE ARTS OF THEATRE, DANCE, VISUAL ARTS AND MUSIC AND THE PURSUIT OF ANY OTHER CHARITABLE OBJECTS
Causes
- What it works on
- General charitable purposes
- Arts, culture, heritage and science
- Who it helps
- Children and young people
- Older people
- Disabled people
- People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
- Other charities and voluntary bodies
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides services
- Provides advocacy, advice or information
Where it works
- Elsewhere
- Throughout England and Wales
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 March 2025, it had income of £8,817,097 and spent £8,792,606.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £8,817,097 | £8,792,606 | 101 | 120 |
| 31 March 2024 | £10,983,314 | £8,779,133 | 93 | 143 |
| 31 March 2023 | £9,166,320 | £6,563,357 | 97 | 140 |
| 31 March 2022 | £7,003,293 | £5,422,517 | 114 | 125 |
| 31 March 2021 | £0 | £0 | Not reported | Not reported |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Up 26%, from £7,003,293 in the year to 31 March 2022 to £8,817,097 in the year to 31 March 2025.
- Spending against income
- It spent 100% of its income in the year to 31 March 2025. It spent less than its income in each of the 4 years shown.
- Largest funder
- Arts Council of Wales gave £2,012,563 in the year to 31 March 2025, 23% of that year's income.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 March 2025: £1,311,360 from 1 grant. Government contracts: Not reported.
| Year ending | Government grants | Government contracts |
|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £1,311,360 from 1 grant | Not reported |
| 31 March 2024 | Not reported | £1,311,360 from 1 contract |
| 31 March 2023 | Not reported | £1,290,982 from 1 contract |
| 31 March 2022 | £1,246,973 from 1 grant | Not reported |
Where its income came from in the year ending 31 March 2025
- Donations and legacies£3,584,907
- Trading and fundraising£4,850,718
- Investments£381,472
Who funds it, according to its accounts
In its accounts for the year ending 31 March 2025, the charity named 3 funders who gave £3,377,897 between them. £3,377,897 of that came from public bodies.
These figures were read from the accounts the charity filed with the Charity Commission by Claude, an AI model, in OpenEconomy's accounts reader. AI can misread a table, so check the accounts on the register before relying on a figure.
| Funder | Type | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts Council of Wales | Other public body | £2,012,563 | £1,875,545 | £1,850,144 |
| Flintshire County Council | Council | £1,365,334 | £1,311,360 | £1,290,982 |
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 7 grants to this charity since 2018, worth at least £1,119,295.
By funder
- Esmée Fairbairn Foundation£420,000, 3 grants
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund£249,295, 1 grant
- Backstage Trust£200,000, 1 grant
- John Ellerman Foundation£150,000, 1 grant
- Westminster Foundation£100,000, 1 grant
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2024 | Westminster Foundation | £100,000 |
| 22 Jan 2024 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £249,295 |
In council meetings
Council business that names this charity, from the records councils publish, gathered by OpenCouncil. Newest first.
28 November 2024, Flintshire
Named in a decision of Education, Youth & Culture Overview & Scrutiny Committee
Thear Clwyd and School Music Service
18 July 2023, Flintshire
Named in a decision of Cabinet
Interim Revenue Budget Monitoring Report 2023/24
13 July 2023, Flintshire
Named in a decision of Corporate Resources Overview & Scrutiny Committee
Revenue Budget Monitoring 2023/24 (Interim)
24 January 2023, Flintshire
Named in an agenda item or minute of Flintshire County Council
Capital Programme 2023/24 – 2025/26
Trustees
13 trustees run the charity.
- Helen WatsonChair
- Alan Watkin
- Andrew Charles Bowden
- Geoffrey Collett
- Harold Finley
- Kathryn Ann Coughlin
- Kieran Jones
- Rachel Mary Hughes
- Roy Jones MBE
- Ruby Rye Hayes
- Sian Cox
- Susan Harris
- Vanessa Warburton
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 5 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | 31 January 2026 | Received 12 December 2025, 50 days early | Received 12 December 2025 |
| 31 March 2024 | 31 January 2025 | Received 19 December 2024, 43 days early | Received 19 December 2024 |
| 31 March 2023 | 31 January 2024 | Received 10 January 2024, 21 days early | Received 10 January 2024 |
| 31 March 2022 | 31 January 2023 | Received 22 November 2022, 70 days early | Received 22 November 2022 |
| 31 March 2021 | 31 January 2022 | Received 7 October 2021, 116 days early | Not required |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1189857
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 9 June 2020
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 14 APR 2020
- Company number
- 12465903This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- theatrclwyd.com
- Council area of its contact address
- Flintshire
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Funding from accounts: the charity's filed accounts, read by OpenEconomy's AI accounts reader on 1 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- In council meetings: councils' published meeting records, gathered by OpenCouncil and matched to the charity by OpenEconomy on 4 November 2026.