Bay Leisure Limited
What it does
Affordable health and fitness facility provider
Its charitable purposes
4. The objects of the Charity are specifically restricted to the following:(1) The promotion of community participation in healthy recreation and the advancement of health for the public benefit, including by but not limited to:(a) the provision of gym and fitness facilities and related exercise activities and classes;(b) the provision of outdoor and indoor play facilities; (c) the provision of financial support to allow people in need to engage in healthy recreation and physical exercise;(d) the provision of equipment and support to local amateur sports clubs, with a focus on children and people with additional needs(e) such other charitable means as may further the objects referred to at article 4(1) above.
Causes
- What it works on
- Recreation
- Who it helps
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides buildings, facilities or open space
- Provides services
Where it works
- Elsewhere
- Throughout England and Wales
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 March 2025, it had income of £95,280 and spent £663,947.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £95,280 | £663,947 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 March 2024 | £4,585,001 | £3,157,051 | 60 | Not reported |
| 31 March 2023 | £4,555,021 | £5,751,798 | 61 | Not reported |
| 31 March 2022 | £4,083,335 | £4,405,751 | 60 | Not reported |
| 31 March 2021 | £3,656,378 | £3,228,144 | 55 | Not reported |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Down 97%, from £3,656,378 in the year to 31 March 2021 to £95,280 in the year to 31 March 2025.
- Spending against income
- It spent 697% of its income in the year to 31 March 2025. It spent more than its income in 3 of the 5 years shown.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 March 2025: Not reported. Government contracts: Not reported.
| Year ending | Government grants | Government contracts |
|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 March 2024 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 March 2023 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 March 2021 | £593,977 from 7 grants | Not reported |
Where its income came from in the year ending 31 March 2024
- Charitable activities, including grants and contracts for its work£4,539,525
- Investments£174
- Other£45,302
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
No grants to this charity appear in 360Giving data.
In council meetings
Council business that names this charity, from the records councils publish, gathered by OpenCouncil. Newest first.
18 March 2022, Bridgend
Named in an agenda item or minute of Licensing Act 2003 Sub-Committee (A)
Licensing Act 2003 Application to Vary a Premises License Under Section 34
18 March 2022, Bridgend
Named in a document for a council meeting
Appendix A redacted CURRENT PREMISES LICENCE - 535 Trecco Bay Leisure Park - Iss 10
18 March 2022, Bridgend
Named in a document for a council meeting
Appendix C redacted application - 535 TRECCO BAY LEISURE PARK
18 March 2022, Bridgend
Named in a document for a council meeting
Appendix D Trecco Bay Leisure Park - Plan attached to variation application
Trustees
6 trustees run the charity.
- Peter Norman HawkinsChair
- Jeffrey Alan Charles
- Michael Kenneth Williams
- Paul Huw Thorburn
- Robert Geoffrey Davies
- Robin Daniel Thomas
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 4 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | 31 January 2026 | Received 23 January 2026, 8 days early | Received 23 January 2026 |
| 31 March 2024 | 31 January 2025 | Received 28 March 2025, 56 days late | Received 4 April 2025 |
| 31 March 2023 | 31 January 2024 | Received 31 January 2024 | Received 31 January 2024 |
| 31 March 2022 | 31 January 2023 | Received 23 December 2022, 39 days early | Received 23 December 2022 |
| 31 March 2021 | 31 January 2022 | Received 8 November 2021, 84 days early | Received 8 November 2021 |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1190403
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 14 July 2020
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 08 AUG 2007AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 27 DEC 2019AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 25 JUN 2020 as amended on 13 Mar 2025 as amended on 10 Oct 2025
- Company number
- 06337728This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.bayleisureltd.co.uk
- Council area of its contact address
- Cardiff
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there, as loaded by OpenEconomy.
- In council meetings: councils' published meeting records, gathered by OpenCouncil and matched to the charity by OpenEconomy on 4 November 2026.