Citizens Advice Swansea Neath Port Talbot Limited
What it does
Provision of free, independent, confidential and impartial advice service to the general public.
Its charitable purposes
THE CHARITY’S OBJECTS ARE TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS IN PARTICULAR, BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE CITY AND COUNTY OF SWANSEA AND NEATH PORT TALBOT COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL AND SURROUNDING AREAS.” (‘AREA OF BENEFIT’)
Causes
- What it works on
- General charitable purposes
- Preventing or relieving poverty
- Who it helps
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides advocacy, advice or information
Where it works
- In Wales
- Neath Port Talbot
- City of Swansea
Area of benefit in its governing document: City and County of Swansea and Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council and Surrounding Areas
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 March 2026, it had income of £2,112,937 and spent £1,946,476.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2026 | £2,112,937 | £1,946,476 | 43 | 37 |
| 31 March 2025 | £1,381,184 | £1,383,187 | 39 | 35 |
| 31 March 2024 | £1,442,644 | £1,366,868 | 38 | 31 |
| 31 March 2023 | £1,278,013 | £1,303,914 | 38 | 32 |
| 31 March 2022 | £1,270,654 | £1,141,917 | 38 | 13 |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Up 66%, from £1,270,654 in the year to 31 March 2022 to £2,112,937 in the year to 31 March 2026.
- Spending against income
- It spent 92% of its income in the year to 31 March 2026. It spent more than its income in 2 of the 5 years shown.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 March 2026: £1,815,242 from 5 grants. Government contracts: Not reported.
| Year ending | Government grants | Government contracts |
|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2026 | £1,815,242 from 5 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2025 | £1,181,615 from 10 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2024 | £1,223,868 from 10 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2023 | £1,029,047 from 8 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2022 | £1,049,749 from 3 grants | Not reported |
Where its income came from in the year ending 31 March 2026
- Donations and legacies£157
- Charitable activities, including grants and contracts for its work£2,082,707
- Investments£29,786
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 8 grants to this charity since 2010, worth at least £498,642.
By funder
- Access to Justice Foundation£173,626, 1 grant
- Independent Age£158,000, 1 grant
- The National Lottery Community Fund£89,436, 4 grants
- Lloyds Bank Foundation for England and Wales£77,580, 2 grants
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | Access to Justice Foundation | £173,626 |
| 26 Jun 2024 | Independent Age | £158,000 |
| 26 Feb 2024 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £19,981 |
Trustees
10 trustees run the charity.
- Sonya Margaret DoughertyChair
- Charlotte Davies
- Gemma Louise Monk
- Geoffrey Lee
- Jonathon Hayes
- Kimberley Tariro Mamhende
- Nita Sparkes
- Reginald Jonathan Roberts
- Stephen Mark Jenkins
- Victoria Holland
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 5 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2026 | 31 January 2027 | Received 27 October 2026, 96 days early | Received 27 October 2026 |
| 31 March 2025 | 31 January 2026 | Received 19 January 2026, 12 days early | Received 27 January 2026 |
| 31 March 2024 | 31 January 2025 | Received 22 October 2024, 101 days early | Received 22 October 2024 |
| 31 March 2023 | 31 January 2024 | Received 10 October 2023, 113 days early | Received 10 October 2023 |
| 31 March 2022 | 31 January 2023 | Received 26 October 2022, 97 days early | Received 26 October 2022 |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 518825
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 30 June 1987
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 25/02/1983AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/10/1986AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 30/01/2002AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/10/2003AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 01/10/2010AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 30/03/2012AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 31/03/2012AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 12 SEP 2017AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12 SEP 2017 as amended on 26 Mar 2021 as amended on 19 May 2022
- Company number
- 01702827This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.citizensadvicesnpt.org.uk
- Council area of its contact address
- Swansea
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.