Early Years Wales 2018
What it does
To enhance the development, care and education of pre-school children in Wales, by encouraging parents to understand and provide for their needs through high quality pre-school groups. To give adults confidence to make the best use of their knowledge and resources, for the benefit of themselves and pre-school children.
Its charitable purposes
FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, ALONE OR IN CONJUNCTION WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS, THE PROMOTION AND ADVANCEMENT OF THE EDUCATION, DEVELOPMENT AND CARE OF PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN IN WALES BY: (A) PROVIDING SUPPORT AND GUIDANCE INCLUDING UPON GOVERNANCE, REGULATION, PLANNING, QUALITY IMPROVEMENT AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT TO ORGANISATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS THAT PROVIDE FOR THE EDUCATION, DEVELOPMENT AND CARE OF PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN; AND (B) ENCOURAGING PARENTS, CARERS AND FAMILIES OF PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN TO UNDERSTAND THEIR NEEDS AND TO PROVIDE FOR THEIR NEEDS BY ENGAGING THEM IN ACTIVITIES THAT PROMOTE THEIR EDUCATION, DEVELOPMENT AND CARE.
Causes
- What it works on
- Other charitable purposes
- Who it helps
- Children and young people
- Disabled people
- Other charities and voluntary bodies
- Other defined groups
- The general public
- How it works
- Makes grants to individuals
- Provides staff or volunteers
- Provides services
- Provides advocacy, advice or information
- Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Where it works
- In Wales
- Throughout Wales
Area of benefit in its governing document: Wales
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 March 2026, it had income of £1,098,595 and spent £984,363.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2026 | £1,098,595 | £984,363 | 22 | Not reported |
| 31 March 2025 | £901,804 | £994,126 | 22 | Not reported |
| 31 March 2024 | £979,367 | £1,191,939 | 23 | Not reported |
| 31 March 2023 | £1,244,484 | £1,301,559 | 28 | Not reported |
| 31 March 2022 | £1,154,149 | £1,180,418 | 29 | Not reported |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Down 5%, from £1,154,149 in the year to 31 March 2022 to £1,098,595 in the year to 31 March 2026.
- Spending against income
- It spent 90% of its income in the year to 31 March 2026. It spent more than its income in 4 of the 5 years shown.
- Largest funder
- Welsh Government gave £782,384 in the year to 31 March 2026, 71% of that year's income.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 March 2026: Not reported. Government contracts: £889,877 from 12 contracts.
| Year ending | Government grants | Government contracts |
|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2026 | Not reported | £889,877 from 12 contracts |
| 31 March 2025 | Not reported | £824,132 from 13 contracts |
| 31 March 2024 | Not reported | £883,828 from 14 contracts |
| 31 March 2023 | £1,144,123 from 15 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2022 | £1,112,696 from 15 grants | Not reported |
Where its income came from in the year ending 31 March 2026
- Donations and legacies£51,673
- Charitable activities, including grants and contracts for its work£1,018,970
- Investments£26,704
Who funds it, according to its accounts
In its accounts for the year ending 31 March 2026, the charity named 11 funders who gave £889,877 between them. £815,375 of that came from public bodies.
These figures were read from the accounts the charity filed with the Charity Commission by Claude, an AI model, in OpenEconomy's accounts reader. AI can misread a table, so check the accounts on the register before relying on a figure.
| Funder | Type | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Welsh Government | Welsh Government | £782,384 | £713,898 |
| Moondance | Trust, company or other | £48,600 | £25,530 |
| KPMG | Trust, company or other | £25,000 | |
| Swansea Council | Council | £14,990 | £17,499 |
| Flintshire County Council | Council | £13,649 | £35,153 |
| Conwy County Borough Council | Council | £4,352 |
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 2 grants to this charity since 2004, worth at least £29,800.
By funder
- KPMG Foundation£25,000, 1 grant
- The National Lottery Community Fund£4,800, 1 grant
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2025 | KPMG Foundation | £25,000 |
| 16 Nov 2004 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £4,800 |
Trustees
6 trustees run the charity.
- Dr David Dallimore
- Elly Roberts
- Jamie Alan Powell
- Kathryn Leighfield
- Leonie RobertsOrganisation
- Natalie MacDonald
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 5 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2026 | 31 January 2027 | Received 12 October 2026, 111 days early | Received 12 October 2026 |
| 31 March 2025 | 31 January 2026 | Received 18 September 2025, 135 days early | Received 18 September 2025 |
| 31 March 2024 | 31 January 2025 | Received 3 October 2024, 120 days early | Received 3 October 2024 |
| 31 March 2023 | 31 January 2024 | Received 9 November 2023, 83 days early | Received 9 November 2023 |
| 31 March 2022 | 31 January 2023 | Received 4 August 2022, 180 days early | Received 4 August 2022 |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1056381
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 25 June 1996
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 26 FEBRUARY 1996AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 07/11/2009AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/05/2015AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 26 JUL 2018AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 12 OCT 2018 as amended on 27 Apr 2022 as amended on 20 Mar 2024 as amended on 21 Mar 2024 as amended on 03 Jun 2025
- Company number
- 03164233This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.earlyyears.wales
- Council area of its contact address
- Rhondda Cynon Taf
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Funding from accounts: the charity's filed accounts, read by OpenEconomy's AI accounts reader on 1 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.