Hafal
What it does
Hafal provides information, advice, support and services of the highest standard to people recovering from serious mental illness, their families and carers, in areas such as housing, education and training, rehabilitation and employment and recreation. Members directly influence the Charity through the election of Trustees who manage and direct the Charity's work.
Its charitable purposes
THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ARE RESTRICTED SPECIFICALLY TO (1) THE TREATMENT, CARE AND SUPPORT OF PERSONS SUFFERING DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY FROM PROBLEMS ASSOCIATED WITH ALCOHOL OR DRUG MISUSE AND OTHER DEPENDENCIES; AND (2) THE PREVENTION OF ALCOHOL AND DRUG MISUSE THROUGH THE PROVISION OF SERVICES FOR THOSE SUFFERING FROM OR LIKELY TO SUFFER FROM SUBSTANCE MISUSE, ADDICTION OR OTHER DEPENDENCIES; AND (3) EDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR PROFESSIONALS AND VOLUNTEERS IN THE FIELD AND RAISING THE AWARENESS OF THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE MEDIA AND THROUGH EDUCATION ABOUT THE INCIDENCE AND EFFECTS ON SOCIETY OF SUBSTANCE DEPENDENCY AND MISUSE AFFECTING WALES AND THE MARCHES; AND (4) THE SUPPORT, RELIEF AND TREATMENT OF PERSONS SUFFERING DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY FROM PROBLEMS ASSOCIATED WITH MENTAL HEALTH PSYCHOLOGICAL AND EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING, ILLNESS, AGE, SOCIAL EXCLUSION OR ECONOMIC INACTIVITY; AND (5) THE PROMOTION AND PROVISION OF ADVICE AND ADVOCACY FOR PERSONS SUFFERING DISADVANTAGE EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY FROM THE PROBLEMS CAUSED BY AND THE CONSEQUENCES OF ALCOHOL AND DRUG MISUSE AND OTHER DEPENDENCIES, DISABILITY, ILLNESS, AGE OR SOCIAL EXCLUSION.
Causes
- What it works on
- Education and training
- Health and saving lives
- Disability
- Accommodation and housing
- Economic and community development, and employment
- Who it helps
- Disabled people
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides staff or volunteers
- Provides buildings, facilities or open space
- Provides services
- Provides advocacy, advice or information
- Sponsors or carries out research
Where it works
- In Wales
- Throughout Wales
Area of benefit in its governing document: Wales
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 March 2025, it had income of £0 and spent £0.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £0 | £0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 March 2024 | £0 | £0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 March 2023 | £0 | £0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 March 2022 | £0 | £4,928,637 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 31 March 2021 | £9,934,818 | £9,644,556 | 443 | 60 |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Spending against income
- It spent 97% of its income in the year to 31 March 2021.
- Money from government
- 82% of its income in the year to 31 March 2021 came from government grants and contracts (£8,119,095).
- Largest funder
- Local Health Boards gave £3,092,027 in the year to 31 March 2021, 31% of that year's income.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 March 2021: £1,911,184 from 32 grants. Government contracts: £6,207,911 from 73 contracts.
Where its income came from in the year ending 31 March 2021
- Donations and legacies£56,536
- Charitable activities, including grants and contracts for its work£9,877,794
- Investments£488
Who funds it, according to its accounts
In its accounts for the year ending 31 March 2021, the charity named 7 funders who gave £6,295,000 between them. £3,978,335 of that came from public bodies.
These figures were read from the accounts the charity filed with the Charity Commission by Claude, an AI model, in OpenEconomy's accounts reader. AI can misread a table, so check the accounts on the register before relying on a figure.
| Funder | Type | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Local Health Boards | NHS | £3,092,027 |
| Supporting People Grant | Trust, company or other | £752,575 |
| Housing Benefit | Trust, company or other | £627,940 |
| Local Health Board / Social Services Joint Funding | NHS | £568,777 |
| Local Mental Health Grant Scheme / SPD | Trust, company or other | £507,495 |
| Supporting People Revenue Grant | Trust, company or other | £428,655 |
| Welsh Government | Welsh Government | £317,531 |
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 21 grants to this charity since 2005, worth at least £4,438,091.
By funder
- The National Lottery Community Fund£4,237,811, 17 grants
- Comic Relief£177,080, 2 grants
- Garfield Weston Foundation£20,000, 1 grant
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund£3,200, 1 grant
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2020 | Garfield Weston Foundation | £20,000 |
| 23 Jun 2020 | Comic Relief | £30,000 |
| 27 May 2020 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £9,641 |
| 15 May 2018 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £9,460 |
| 28 Mar 2018 | Comic Relief | £147,080 |
| 20 Sept 2016 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £1,788 |
| 20 Feb 2016 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £4,998 |
| 17 Sept 2015 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £204,258 |
| 18 Mar 2015 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £223,621 |
| 29 Jan 2015 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £489,958 |
All 21 grants
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2014 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £3,200 |
| 16 Apr 2013 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £753,813 |
| 21 Feb 2013 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £5,000 |
| 30 Oct 2012 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £291,174 |
| 23 Mar 2011 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £199,907 |
| 16 Jun 2010 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £4,983 |
| 23 Jul 2009 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £154,131 |
| 9 Apr 2008 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £696,527 |
| 9 Apr 2008 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £913,067 |
| 13 Dec 2005 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £144,179 |
| 13 Dec 2005 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £131,306 |
Payments from public bodies, from their spending data
Public bodies' published spending shows 3 payments to this charity worth £100,428 between 10 December 2020 and 10 March 2021.
| Public body | Paid | Payments | Financial years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Welsh Government | £94,578 | 2 | 2020/21 |
| Monmouthshire County Council | £5,850 | 1 | 2020/21 |
Trustees
4 trustees run the charity.
- Clive Edmund Wolfendale
- Dr Dyfrig Morgan ap Dafydd
- Howard Jones
- Simon Green
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 5 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | 31 January 2026 | Received 20 November 2025, 72 days early | Not required |
| 31 March 2024 | 31 January 2025 | Received 5 December 2024, 57 days early | Not required |
| 31 March 2023 | 31 January 2024 | Received 8 December 2023, 54 days early | Not required |
| 31 March 2022 | 31 January 2023 | Received 13 January 2023, 18 days early | Not required |
| 31 March 2021 | 31 January 2022 | Received 25 January 2022, 6 days early | Received 25 January 2022 |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1093747
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 9 September 2002
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 6 AUGUST 2002.AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 31 MAR 2017AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 31 MAR 2021
- Company number
- 04504443This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.adferiad.org
- Council area of its contact address
- Conwy
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Funding from accounts: the charity's filed accounts, read by OpenEconomy's AI accounts reader on 31 October 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Payments from public bodies: each body's own published spending data, matched to the charity by OpenEconomy. 5 public bodies' data is included so far.