Tempo Time Credits Limited
What it does
Tempo develops projects that support the engagement of citizens in the design and delivery of local services. We support local organisations in England and Wales to set up time credit projects that support individuals to give time to their communities, enabling individuals and community organisations to work together to see positive change.
Its charitable purposes
THE CHARITY’S OBJECTS (THE “OBJECTS”) ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO:TO ADVANCE EDUCATION OF SOCIETY IN THE BENEFITS OF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT, VOLUNTEERING AND THE OPPORTUNITIES THAT TIME CREDITS PROVIDE TO DERIVE THOSE BENEFITS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF SKILLS AND PARTICIPATION IN SOCIETY. TO DEVELOP THE CAPABILITY AND CAPACITY OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT THROUGH BRINGING TOGETHER LOCAL, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL ORGANISATIONS, IN ORDER TO DELIVER SUSTAINABLE SOLUTIONS THAT BENEFIT THEIR LOCAL COMMUNITIES. THIS PARTNERSHIP DEVELOPMENT WILL BE TARGETED AT THOSE IN SOCIETY LEAST ABLE TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CHANGE. TO IMPROVE THE DIVERSITY AND QUANTITY OF VOLUNTEERING AT BOTH A LOCAL AND NATIONAL LEVEL, BY PROMOTING AND MANAGING TIME CREDITS AND ASSOCIATED DIGITAL SOLUTIONS. TO PROMOTE UNPAID WORK AND INCREASE AWARENESS OF HOW VOLUNTARY WORK ENRICHES SOCIETY AND COMMUNITY LIVING, FURTHER ENABLED BY THE PROVISION OF TIME CREDITS. TO PROVIDE RESEARCH AND CONSULTANCY TO SUPPORT DELIVERY OF OUR CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES AND OBJECTS.
Causes
- What it works on
- Education and training
- Health and saving lives
- Preventing or relieving poverty
- Economic and community development, and employment
- Who it helps
- Children and young people
- Older people
- Disabled people
- Other defined groups
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides services
- Sponsors or carries out research
Where it works
- Elsewhere
- Throughout England and Wales
Area of benefit in its governing document: Undefined. in Practice, Nationally and Internationally.
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 March 2026, it had income of £748,903 and spent £694,240.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2026 | £748,903 | £694,240 | 16 | Not reported |
| 31 March 2025 | £697,526 | £779,462 | 19 | Not reported |
| 31 March 2024 | £696,511 | £879,550 | 21 | Not reported |
| 31 March 2023 | £1,008,402 | £1,076,389 | 25 | Not reported |
| 31 March 2022 | £1,289,947 | £1,335,218 | 26 | Not reported |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Down 42%, from £1,289,947 in the year to 31 March 2022 to £748,903 in the year to 31 March 2026.
- Spending against income
- It spent 93% of its income in the year to 31 March 2026. It spent more than its income in 4 of the 5 years shown.
- Money from government
- 58% of its income in the year to 31 March 2026 came from government grants and contracts (£433,936).
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 March 2026: £387,202 from 2 grants. Government contracts: £46,734 from 4 contracts.
| Year ending | Government grants | Government contracts |
|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2026 | £387,202 from 2 grants | £46,734 from 4 contracts |
| 31 March 2025 | £335,416 from 4 grants | £112,786 from 3 contracts |
| 31 March 2024 | £382,934 from 4 grants | £150,453 from 5 contracts |
| 31 March 2023 | £595,120 from 4 grants | £175,770 from 8 contracts |
| 31 March 2022 | £661,113 from 5 grants | £341,451 from 11 contracts |
Where its income came from in the year ending 31 March 2026
- Charitable activities, including grants and contracts for its work£748,903
Who funds it, according to its accounts
These figures were read from the accounts the charity filed with the Charity Commission by Claude, an AI model, in OpenEconomy's accounts reader. AI can misread a table, so check the accounts on the register before relying on a figure.
Charities whose accounts say they funded it
| Funder | Year ending | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ace (Action in Caerau and Ely) | 31 March 2023 | £18,128 |
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 27 grants to this charity since 2009, worth at least £4,433,014.
By funder
- Department for Culture, Media and Sport£1,236,300, 1 grant
- Esmée Fairbairn Foundation£878,247, 5 grants
- Nesta£591,232, 2 grants
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund£482,812, 2 grants
- The National Lottery Community Fund£263,914, 2 grants
- City Bridge Foundation£251,952, 2 grants
- Garfield Weston Foundation£200,000, 4 grants
- Sport England£153,881, 1 grant
- The Tudor Trust£100,000, 1 grant
- John Ellerman Foundation£96,000, 1 grant
- Paul Hamlyn Foundation£68,000, 2 grants
- Comic Relief£47,000, 1 grant
- Barrow Cadbury Trust£28,600, 1 grant
- Postcode Community Trust£25,000, 1 grant
- Hyde Charitable Trust£10,076, 1 grant
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Department for Culture, Media and Sport | £1,236,300 | |
| 12 Nov 2025 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £232,874 |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Postcode Community Trust | £25,000 |
| 24 Oct 2024 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £19,150 |
| 6 Jul 2024 | City Bridge Foundation | £49,952 |
| 6 Jun 2024 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £249,938 |
| 9 Apr 2024 | Garfield Weston Foundation | £30,000 |
| 9 Apr 2024 | Garfield Weston Foundation | £30,000 |
| 13 Feb 2023 | Esmée Fairbairn Foundation | £3,000 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | Hyde Charitable Trust | £10,076 |
All 27 grants
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2020 | Paul Hamlyn Foundation | £20,000 |
| 5 May 2020 | Esmée Fairbairn Foundation | £50,000 |
| 30 Jan 2020 | City Bridge Foundation | £202,000 |
| 5 Nov 2019 | Esmée Fairbairn Foundation | £270,000 |
| 15 Jul 2019 | Garfield Weston Foundation | £90,000 |
| 13 May 2019 | Paul Hamlyn Foundation | £48,000 |
| 23 Jul 2018 | Barrow Cadbury Trust | £28,600 |
| 16 May 2018 | Comic Relief | £47,000 |
| 19 Feb 2018 | Sport England | £153,881 |
| 6 Feb 2018 | Garfield Weston Foundation | £50,000 |
| 30 Nov 2017 | John Ellerman Foundation | £96,000 |
| 31 Mar 2017 | Nesta | £247,260 |
| 29 Jan 2016 | The Tudor Trust | £100,000 |
| 24 Apr 2014 | Esmée Fairbairn Foundation | £455,488 |
| 11 Feb 2014 | Nesta | £343,972 |
| 25 May 2011 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £244,764 |
| 30 Sept 2009 | Esmée Fairbairn Foundation | £99,759 |
Payments from public bodies, from their spending data
Public bodies' published spending shows 15 payments to this charity worth £2,258,410 between 8 February 2021 and 13 May 2026.
| Public body | Paid | Payments | Financial years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Welsh Government | £2,258,410 | 15 | 2020/21, 2021/22, 2022/23, 2023/24, 2024/25, 2025/26, 2026/27 |
In the Senedd and Welsh Government
Senedd and Welsh Government records that name this charity, gathered by OpenSenedd. Newest first.
6 November 2025
Named by Lynne Neagle in the Senedd
…well with virtual preparation lessons via e-sgol, with well-being resources from Children in Wales, and we've also included incentives like Tempo Time credits, and I want to thank all the schools that are taking part. We are no longer setting a numerical target, such as the 500-point benchmark, but…
12 May 2025
Named by Jane Hutt in the Senedd
…e, in terms of the three-year sustainable funding. And I think it's interesting. I mean, I've mentioned all the organisations—. We also fund Tempo Time Credits; they're part of this infrastructure. And also Newid, which helps with digital skills for the third sector.
19 March 2025
Named by Jane Hutt in the Senedd
…. And the Welsh Government continues to invest in the sector into areas such as Newid, which aims to provide the sector with digital skills, Tempo Time Credits, encouraging volunteering, community asset loan fund. And also let's recognise that Third Sector Support Wales supports 40,000 third sector…
16 January 2023
Named by Jane Hutt in the Senedd
…. So, they've got a key role to develop that milestone. Just thinking about budget heads for this, you will remember that we give a grant to Tempo Time Credits. We've managed to keep that going, but also we've got the strategic element of Volunteering Wales, which is focusing on that milestone.
18 July 2022
Named in a ministerial meeting or engagement: Min for Social Justice
Purpose: Tempo Time Credits.
Tempo Time Credits
8 February 2022
Named in a ministerial meeting or engagement: Min for Social Justice
Purpose: Tempo Time Credits - Eisteddfod.
Tempo Time Credits - Eisteddfod
Trustees
10 trustees run the charity.
- Christina Isabell TaylorChair
- Agnieszka ANTCZAK-JONES
- Catalin Adrian Stoiovici
- Cecilia BREZMES ALONSO
- Gurleen Kaur Gill
- John Puzey
- Karen Jane Penney
- Kupakwashe Emmanuel Tonhodzai
- Rebecca Booth
- Tamara Collard
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 5 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2026 | 31 January 2027 | Received 22 September 2026, 131 days early | Received 22 September 2026 |
| 31 March 2025 | 31 January 2026 | Received 22 December 2025, 40 days early | Received 22 December 2025 |
| 31 March 2024 | 31 January 2025 | Received 28 January 2025, 3 days early | Received 28 January 2025 |
| 31 March 2023 | 31 January 2024 | Received 22 December 2023, 40 days early | Received 22 December 2023 |
| 31 March 2022 | 31 January 2023 | Received 14 November 2022, 78 days early | Received 14 November 2022 |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1135143
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 24 March 2010
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 10 MAY 2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 4 MARCH 2010AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 04 OCT 2018AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 09 JUN 2021
- Company number
- 06593956This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.wearetempo.org
- Council area of its contact address
- Cardiff
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Funding from accounts: the charity's filed accounts, read by OpenEconomy's AI accounts reader on 1 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Payments from public bodies: each body's own published spending data, matched to the charity by OpenEconomy. 5 public bodies' data is included so far.
- In the Senedd and Welsh Government: records gathered by OpenSenedd and matched to the charity by OpenEconomy on 5 November 2026.