Ace (Action in Caerau and Ely)
What it does
ACE (Action in Caerau & Ely) is a Charity located in Ely and Caerau, Cardiff. ACE aims to bring the community together, support community groups, manage and develop local projects, and find ways of regenerating the local community.
Its charitable purposes
3.1. The objects of the Company shall be:a) To develop the capacity and skills of the members of the socially and economically disadvantaged communities of Cardiff in such a way that they are better able to identify, and help meet, their needs and to participate more fully in societyb) The promotion for the public benefit of urban regeneration in areas of social and economic deprivation in the area of Cardiff by all or any of the following means: i. the relief of poverty in such ways as may be thought fit; ii. the relief of unemployment in such ways as may be thought fit, including assistance to find employment; iii. the advancement of education, training or retraining, particularly among unemployed people, and providing unemployed people with work experience; iv. The advancement of education in and appreciation of the arts, heritage culture and creative activities;v. the provision of financial assistance, technical assistance, or business advice or consultancy in order to provide training and employment opportunities for unemployed people in cases of financial or other charitable need through help in setting up their own business, vi. the creation of training and employment opportunities by the provision of workspace, buildings and/or land for use on favourable terms; vii. the maintenance, improvement or provision of public amenities; viii. the provision or assistance in the provision of recreational facilities for the public at large and/ or those who, by reasons of their youth, age, infirmity or disablement, poverty or social and economic circumstances, have need of such facilities; ix. the provision of public health facilities and childcare; x. such other means as may from time to time be determined subject to the prior consent of the Charity Commissioners for England and Wales.c) The relief of financial hardship among people living or working in Cardiff, South Wales by providing such persons with goods/services which they could not otherwise afford through lack of means.
Causes
- What it works on
- General charitable purposes
- Education and training
- Preventing or relieving poverty
- Economic and community development, and employment
- Who it helps
- Children and young people
- Older people
- Disabled people
- People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
- Other charities and voluntary bodies
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides staff or volunteers
- Provides buildings, facilities or open space
- Provides services
- Provides advocacy, advice or information
- Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Where it works
- In Wales
- Cardiff
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 March 2025, it had income of £1,202,518 and spent £1,360,790.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £1,202,518 | £1,360,790 | 35 | 50 |
| 31 March 2024 | £1,514,829 | £1,365,052 | 35 | 30 |
| 31 March 2023 | £1,198,348 | £1,549,544 | 39 | 45 |
| 31 March 2022 | £2,070,402 | £1,208,892 | 25 | 50 |
| 31 March 2021 | £1,342,043 | £1,020,241 | 25 | 30 |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Down 10%, from £1,342,043 in the year to 31 March 2021 to £1,202,518 in the year to 31 March 2025.
- Spending against income
- It spent 113% of its income in the year to 31 March 2025. It spent more than its income in 2 of the 5 years shown.
- Largest funder
- Cardiff and Vale University Health Board gave £368,165 in the year to 31 March 2025, 31% of that year's income.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 March 2025: £153,837 from 2 grants. Government contracts: Not reported.
| Year ending | Government grants | Government contracts |
|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £153,837 from 2 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2024 | £132,448 from 2 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2023 | £194,301 from 3 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2022 | £131,584 from 3 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2021 | £285,647 from 2 grants | Not reported |
Where its income came from in the year ending 31 March 2025
- Donations and legacies£9,569
- Charitable activities, including grants and contracts for its work£1,069,211
- Trading and fundraising£106,334
- Investments£17,404
Who funds it, according to its accounts
In its accounts for the year ending 31 March 2025, the charity named 24 funders who gave £1,066,956 between them. £546,062 of that came from public bodies.
These figures were read from the accounts the charity filed with the Charity Commission by Claude, an AI model, in OpenEconomy's accounts reader. AI can misread a table, so check the accounts on the register before relying on a figure.
| Funder | Type | Mar 2025 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiff and Vale University Health Board | NHS | £368,165 | £269,092 |
| Invest Local Trust | Trust, company or other | £253,947 | |
| Cardiff Council | Council | £110,212 | £154,500 |
| Cardiff University | Trust, company or other | £61,993 | £28,993 |
| Secretary of State for Justice | Trust, company or other | £53,066 | |
| Welsh Government | Welsh Government | £43,625 | £35,515 |
| Wales and West Housing | Trust, company or other | £28,564 | |
| Arts Council of Wales | Other public body | £21,060 | |
| Greggs | Trust, company or other | £20,710 | |
| Awards For All | Trust, company or other | £19,866 | |
| Hubbub | Trust, company or other | £16,000 | |
| Cwmpas | Trust, company or other | £13,663 | £27,655 |
| Citizens Advice | Trust, company or other | £12,639 | £7,250 |
| Care & Repair | Trust, company or other | £10,000 | £9,000 |
| Dusty Shed | Trust, company or other | £8,874 | £8,148 |
| Friends of the Earth Trust | Trust, company or other | £7,600 | |
| Save the Children | Trust, company or other | £5,000 | £2,400 |
| Simon Gibson Charitable Trust | Trust, company or other | £4,142 | |
| Community Foundation Wales | Other public body | £3,000 | |
| C3SC | Trust, company or other | £2,250 | £12,951 |
| Nisa | Trust, company or other | £1,000 | |
| Good Things Foundation | Trust, company or other | £1,000 | |
| Charities Trust | Trust, company or other | £500 | |
| New Economics Foundation | Trust, company or other | £80 | |
| The National Lottery Community Fund | National Lottery | £201,174 | |
| The National Lottery Heritage Fund | National Lottery | £113,031 | |
| Charities Aid Foundation | Trust, company or other | £62,221 | |
| Children in Need | Trust, company or other | £40,987 | |
| Wales Restorative Approaches Partnership | Trust, company or other | £31,015 | |
| Macmillan | Trust, company or other | £26,142 | |
| Bevan Foundation | Trust, company or other | £23,964 | |
| Independent Age | Trust, company or other | £20,000 | |
| Food Sense Wales | Trust, company or other | £10,844 | |
| Grow Cardiff | Trust, company or other | £5,900 | |
| Glamorgan Voluntary Services | Trust, company or other | £4,890 | |
| DWP | Trust, company or other | £4,286 | |
| The D'oyly Carte Charitable Trust | Trust, company or other | £3,000 | |
| School of History | Trust, company or other | £2,500 | |
| University of South Wales | Trust, company or other | £2,000 | |
| Energy Saving Trust | Trust, company or other | £1,286 | |
| Making a Difference Locally | Trust, company or other | £1,000 | |
| Cardiff People First | Trust, company or other | £750 | |
| ProMo-Cymru | Trust, company or other | £625 | |
| Groundwork UK | Trust, company or other | £500 | |
| Asda | Trust, company or other | £200 | |
| Ely and Caerau Children's Centre | Trust, company or other | £200 | |
| Church Action Poverty | Trust, company or other | £168 | |
| Whitfield Pantry | Trust, company or other | £100 |
Grants it paid to others
| Recipient | Year ending | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ecsopa | 31 March 2025 | £19,540 |
| Hope Trust | 31 March 2025 | £172,901 |
| In It Together | 31 March 2025 | £500 |
| Commonwealth Theatre | 31 March 2025 | £4,500 |
| South Riverside Community Development | 31 March 2025 | £4,000 |
| Together For Trowbridge | 31 March 2025 | £1,375 |
| Cardiff People First | 31 March 2025 | £5,424 |
| Community Care & Wellbeing Service | 31 March 2025 | £23,619 |
| Benthyg | 31 March 2025 | £2,700 |
| Save The Children | 31 March 2025 | £22,435 |
| The Healthy Horse Project Pony Club | 31 March 2023 | £2,500 |
| Reflect Community Church and Centre | 31 March 2023 | £450 |
| St Mellons Clean Up Group | 31 March 2023 | £650 |
| Tempo Time Credits | 31 March 2023 | £18,128 |
| 10th Ely Rainbows | 31 March 2023 | £250 |
| Cardiff Imperial | 31 March 2023 | £250 |
| Ecsopa | 31 March 2023 | £20,672 |
| Hope Trust | 31 March 2023 | £25,015 |
| Ely and Caerau Litter Pickers | 31 March 2023 | £76 |
| Caerau and Ely Mini and Juniors Rugby Club | 31 March 2023 | £500 |
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 16 grants to this charity since 2012, worth at least £1,905,119.
By funder
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund£1,228,200, 3 grants
- The National Lottery Community Fund£608,886, 7 grants
- The Greggs Foundation£59,533, 2 grants
- Community Foundation in Wales£6,000, 2 grants
- Yorkshire Building Society Charitable Foundation£2,500, 2 grants
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £19,901 |
| 16 Jul 2024 | The Greggs Foundation | £39,820 |
| 15 May 2024 | Community Foundation in Wales | £3,000 |
| 19 Mar 2024 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £19,866 |
| 16 Nov 2023 | Yorkshire Building Society Charitable Foundation | £500 |
| 18 Jul 2023 | The Greggs Foundation | £19,713 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £8,596 |
| 4 Aug 2021 | Yorkshire Building Society Charitable Foundation | £2,000 |
| 9 Jul 2021 | Community Foundation in Wales | £3,000 |
| 22 Feb 2019 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £9,288 |
All 16 grants
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 2018 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £544,320 |
| 7 Dec 2016 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £1,208,900 |
| 12 Nov 2016 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £1,960 |
| 29 Mar 2016 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £9,700 |
| 3 Oct 2012 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £9,600 |
| 30 Aug 2012 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £4,955 |
Payments from public bodies, from their spending data
Public bodies' published spending shows 1 payment to this charity worth £26,946, on 25 March 2026.
| Public body | Paid | Payments | Financial years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Welsh Government | £26,946 | 1 | 2025/26 |
In council meetings
Council business that names this charity, from the records councils publish, gathered by OpenCouncil. Newest first.
3 March 2022, Cardiff
Named in an agenda item or minute of Council
Declarations of Interest
3 March 2022, Cardiff
Bradbury declared an interest that names the charity, at Council
Recorded as a other interest.
In the Senedd and Welsh Government
Senedd and Welsh Government records that name this charity, gathered by OpenSenedd. Newest first.
31 March 2025
Named by Eleri Williams in the Senedd
We work quite closely with ACE, Action in Caerau and Ely, so we understand quite a lot about the approach to the development of the community plan. We spoke to them at great length and we think we do identify this as best practice. That was the public sector organisations funding a trusted, recognis…
31 March 2025
Named by Dr Lindsay Cordery-Bruce in the Senedd
…dible voice or not, which was really encouraging when we saw the third sector-led response to the riots in Ely. An organisation called ACE, Action in Caerau and Ely, were invited by the responsible authorities to lead the response and to lead the cohesive communities plan. I think there are 40 actio…
18 February 2025
Named by Sarah Murphy in the Senedd
…Trust Limited; St David's Hospice Care; Hope Trust Cardiff, the charitable incorporated organisation; The Junction; Canolfan Felin Fach; ACE—Action in Caerau & Ely; Cruse Bereavement Support, Cruse Cymru; the Paul Sartori foundation; Age Cymru Dyfed and Age Cymru Powys; and Llamau. So, I'm more than…
Trustees
7 trustees run the charity.
- Marian DixeyChair
- Dr Eva Elliot
- James Roach
- Janice Refalo
- Jessica Davies
- Leyton Devril Smith
- Melvin Witherden
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 5 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | 31 January 2026 | Received 14 January 2026, 17 days early | Received 14 January 2026 |
| 31 March 2024 | 31 January 2025 | Received 22 January 2025, 9 days early | Received 22 January 2025 |
| 31 March 2023 | 31 January 2024 | Received 29 November 2023, 63 days early | Received 29 November 2023 |
| 31 March 2022 | 31 January 2023 | Received 23 December 2022, 39 days early | Received 23 December 2022 |
| 31 March 2021 | 31 January 2022 | Received 1 December 2021, 61 days early | Received 1 December 2021 |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1150422
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 10 January 2013
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 05 MAY 2011AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 20 DEC 2012AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08 NOV 2014AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 19 SEP 2018AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27 JUL 2022 as amended on 24 Oct 2022
- Company number
- 07623914This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.aceplace.org
- Council area of its contact address
- Cardiff
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Funding from accounts: the charity's filed accounts, read by OpenEconomy's AI accounts reader on 1 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Payments from public bodies: each body's own published spending data, matched to the charity by OpenEconomy. 5 public bodies' data is included so far.
- In council meetings: councils' published meeting records, gathered by OpenCouncil and matched to the charity by OpenEconomy on 4 November 2026.
- In the Senedd and Welsh Government: records gathered by OpenSenedd and matched to the charity by OpenEconomy on 5 November 2026.
Elsewhere in the Edau family
- OpenCouncil: council records that name this charity
- OpenSenedd: Senedd records that name this charity
- OpenCouncil: Cardiff Council's meetings and decisions
- OpenEconomy: Cardiff's economy in figures
- OpenSenedd: the Members of the Senedd for Caerdydd Ffynnon Taf
- OpenSenedd: the Members of the Senedd for Caerdydd Penarth