Care & Repair Monmouthshire & Torfaen Limited
What it does
The charity provides advice and support to older or disabled home owners and private tenants to enable them to remain safe and independent in their own homes.
Its charitable purposes
THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT AND SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO RELIEVE THE NEEDS OF PEOPLE LIVING IN THE AREAS OF MONMOUTHSHIRE AND TORFAEN WHO ARE DISADVANTAGED BY REASON OF AGE, ILL HEALTH, OR DISABILITY, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY THE PROVISION OF HOUSING ADVICE AND SUPPORT.
Causes
- What it works on
- Disability
- Who it helps
- Older people
- Disabled people
- How it works
- Provides services
- Provides advocacy, advice or information
Where it works
- In Wales
- Monmouthshire
- Torfaen
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 March 2025, it had income of £1,503,485 and spent £1,436,316.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £1,503,485 | £1,436,316 | 22 | Not reported |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Spending against income
- It spent 96% of its income in the year to 31 March 2025.
- Largest funder
- Welsh Government gave £644,840 in the year to 31 March 2025, 43% of that year's income.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 March 2025: £1,285,173 from 11 grants. Government contracts: Not reported.
Where its income came from in the year ending 31 March 2025
- Donations and legacies£1,503,485
Who funds it, according to its accounts
In its accounts for the year ending 31 March 2025, the charity named 7 funders who gave £918,526 between them. £644,840 of that came from public bodies.
These figures were read from the accounts the charity filed with the Charity Commission by Claude, an AI model, in OpenEconomy's accounts reader. AI can misread a table, so check the accounts on the register before relying on a figure.
| Funder | Type | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Welsh Government | Welsh Government | £644,840 |
| Bron Afon | Trust, company or other | £97,944 |
| TCBC RRAP | Trust, company or other | £75,000 |
| Health Homes Initiative ABUHB | Trust, company or other | £47,542 |
| RRAP Revenue | Trust, company or other | £34,200 |
| RRAP Social Services Revenue | Trust, company or other | £19,000 |
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
No grants to this charity appear in 360Giving data.
Payments from public bodies, from their spending data
Public bodies' published spending shows 44 payments to this charity worth £472,370 between 21 August 2023 and 17 June 2026.
| Public body | Paid | Payments | Financial years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monmouthshire County Council | £472,370 | 44 | 2023/24, 2024/25, 2025/26, 2026/27 |
Trustees
5 trustees run the charity.
- Catherine Love
- Eunice Jones
- Fiona Williams
- Ian Bakewell
- Kathryn Deakin
Filing record
The last annual return that was due arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | 31 January 2026 | Received 15 January 2026, 16 days early | Received 15 January 2026 |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1207238
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 28 February 2024
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 19 DEC 2022
- Company number
- 14548949This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Council area of its contact address
- Torfaen
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Funding from accounts: the charity's filed accounts, read by OpenEconomy's AI accounts reader on 1 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there, as loaded by OpenEconomy.
- Payments from public bodies: each body's own published spending data, matched to the charity by OpenEconomy. 5 public bodies' data is included so far.