Cyngor ar Bopeth Powys Citizens Advice Bureau
What it does
provides free,confidentail and impartial advice
Its charitable purposes
THE CHARITY’S OBJECTS (‘OBJECTS’) ARE SPECIFICALLY: TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS IN PARTICULAR, BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN POWYS AND SURROUNDING AREAS
Causes
- What it works on
- General charitable purposes
- Education and training
- Health and saving lives
- Disability
- Preventing or relieving poverty
- Who it helps
- Children and young people
- Older people
- Disabled people
- People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides advocacy, advice or information
Where it works
- In Wales
- Powys
Area of benefit in its governing document: Wales, in Particular Powys
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 March 2025, it had income of £624,433 and spent £618,591.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £624,433 | £618,591 | 23 | 6 |
| 31 March 2024 | £600,744 | £575,552 | 23 | 7 |
| 31 March 2023 | £537,682 | £537,036 | 22 | 9 |
| 31 March 2022 | £554,189 | £527,612 | 21 | 9 |
| 31 March 2021 | £594,621 | £513,487 | 21 | 9 |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Up 5%, from £594,621 in the year to 31 March 2021 to £624,433 in the year to 31 March 2025.
- Spending against income
- It spent 99% of its income in the year to 31 March 2025. It spent less than its income in each of the 5 years shown.
- Money from government
- 72% of its income in the year to 31 March 2023 came from government grants and contracts (£384,974).
- Largest funder
- Welsh Government gave £277,635 in the year to 31 March 2025, 44% of that year's income.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 March 2025: £328,839 from 2 grants. Government contracts: Not reported.
| Year ending | Government grants | Government contracts |
|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £328,839 from 2 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2024 | £316,486 from 2 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2023 | £24,370 from 2 grants | £360,604 from 5 contracts |
| 31 March 2022 | £8,119 from 1 grant | £395,794 from 5 contracts |
| 31 March 2021 | £4,334 from 1 grant | £427,410 from 5 contracts |
Where its income came from in the year ending 31 March 2025
- Donations and legacies£420
- Charitable activities, including grants and contracts for its work£614,134
- Investments£9,879
Who funds it, according to its accounts
In its accounts for the year ending 31 March 2025, the charity named 16 funders who gave £613,575 between them. £385,840 of that came from public bodies.
These figures were read from the accounts the charity filed with the Charity Commission by Claude, an AI model, in OpenEconomy's accounts reader. AI can misread a table, so check the accounts on the register before relying on a figure.
| Funder | Type | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welsh Government | Welsh Government | £277,635 | £281,679 | £256,148 |
| Henry Smith Charity | Trust, company or other | £59,875 | £59,200 | £43,725 |
| Powys County Council | Council | £51,204 | £51,203 | £73,167 |
| Powys Teaching Health Board Mental Health | NHS | £49,540 | £12,385 | |
| CITA Warmer Wales 2 | Trust, company or other | £41,479 | £41,479 | |
| Trussell Trust Foodbank Extra | Trust, company or other | £34,770 | £34,090 | £22,427 |
| Basic Income Pilot | Trust, company or other | £29,330 | £24,789 | |
| PCC | Trust, company or other | £26,500 | £26,500 | £26,500 |
| CITA Energy Advice Programme | Trust, company or other | £22,500 | £24,150 | |
| PAVO Making a Difference | Trust, company or other | £12,320 | £6,103 | |
| Newtown Town Council | Council | £4,494 | £4,506 | £4,370 |
| Powys Teaching Health Board | NHS | £2,967 | £3,356 | £2,919 |
| Town & Community Councils | Trust, company or other | £961 | £810 | £971 |
| GITA Warmer Wales Energy | Trust, company or other | £41,500 | ||
| Moondance | Trust, company or other | £21,188 | ||
| CITA Cost of Living Support | Trust, company or other | £15,102 | ||
| MAPS Financial Well-being Forums | Trust, company or other | £9,350 | ||
| PAVO Social Development Fund | Trust, company or other | £3,194 | ||
| Access Partner Fund | Trust, company or other | £2,500 | ||
| Gwendoline & Margaret Davies Charity | Trust, company or other | £2,500 |
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 11 grants to this charity since 2005, worth at least £1,631,738.
By funder
- The National Lottery Community Fund£837,487, 5 grants
- Henry Smith Foundation£542,200, 4 grants
- Access to Justice Foundation£236,951, 1 grant
- Lloyds Bank Foundation for England and Wales£15,100, 1 grant
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £19,525 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | Access to Justice Foundation | £236,951 |
| 26 May 2022 | Henry Smith Foundation | £177,800 |
| 13 Mar 2019 | Henry Smith Foundation | £178,900 |
| 10 Mar 2016 | Henry Smith Foundation | £87,400 |
| 28 Feb 2013 | Lloyds Bank Foundation for England and Wales | £15,100 |
| 5 Dec 2012 | Henry Smith Foundation | £98,100 |
| 11 Mar 2010 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £48,888 |
| 5 Aug 2009 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £1,000 |
| 23 Jul 2009 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £469,615 |
All 11 grants
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2005 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £298,459 |
Trustees
8 trustees run the charity.
- Adrian Peter OsborneChair
- Carol Daphne Thomas
- Jackie Hankins
- Jane Kearle
- John Kearle
- Mark Christopher Harvey
- Sarah Elizabeth Evans
- Stuart Mark Robertson
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 5 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | 31 January 2026 | Received 10 November 2025, 82 days early | Received 10 November 2025 |
| 31 March 2024 | 31 January 2025 | Received 17 December 2024, 45 days early | Received 17 December 2024 |
| 31 March 2023 | 31 January 2024 | Received 8 December 2023, 54 days early | Received 8 December 2023 |
| 31 March 2022 | 31 January 2023 | Received 29 November 2022, 63 days early | Received 29 November 2022 |
| 31 March 2021 | 31 January 2022 | Received 11 December 2021, 51 days early | Received 11 December 2021 |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1094263
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 21 October 2002
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM & ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION ADOPTED 6TH AUGUST 2001 AS AMENDED 20 MARCH 2009 AND BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 7 SEPTEMBER 2010.AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 08 DEC 2022
- Company number
- 04265661This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.powyscitizensadvice.org.uk
- Council area of its contact address
- Powys
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Funding from accounts: the charity's filed accounts, read by OpenEconomy's AI accounts reader on 1 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.