The Mentor Ring
What it does
The Mentor Ring delivers a variety of mentoring projects, bespoke mentoring, peer mentoring and befriending services to individuals of all ages, backgrounds and ethnicities, in the areas of Education, Employment, Health and Community Cohesion events, helping to overcome significant social and cultural barriers in Wales, London Borough of Bexley and Kent.
Its charitable purposes
To promote social inclusion for the public benefit by working with people who are socially excluded on the grounds of their ethnic and cultural background, poverty, geographic isolation and health issues to relieve the needs of such people and assist them to integrate into society, in particular by the provision of mentoring, education and training.
Causes
- What it works on
- General charitable purposes
- Education and training
- Health and saving lives
- Arts, culture, heritage and science
- Other charitable purposes
- Who it helps
- Children and young people
- Older people
- Other charities and voluntary bodies
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides services
- Provides advocacy, advice or information
Where it works
- Elsewhere
- Throughout England and Wales
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 March 2025, it had income of £78,371 and spent £85,600.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £78,371 | £85,600 | Not reported | 12 |
| 31 March 2024 | £65,733 | £99,990 | Not reported | 8 |
| 31 March 2023 | £114,348 | £104,314 | Not reported | 8 |
| 31 March 2022 | £73,896 | £81,153 | Not reported | 18 |
| 31 March 2021 | £94,525 | £70,609 | Not reported | 12 |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Down 17%, from £94,525 in the year to 31 March 2021 to £78,371 in the year to 31 March 2025.
- Spending against income
- It spent 109% of its income in the year to 31 March 2025. It spent more than its income in 3 of the 5 years shown.
- Money from government
- 8% of its income in the year to 31 March 2025 came from government grants and contracts (£5,953).
- Largest funder
- The National Lottery Community Fund gave £28,416 in the year to 31 March 2025, 36% of that year's income.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 March 2025: None. Government contracts: £5,953 from 2 contracts.
| Year ending | Government grants | Government contracts |
|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | None | £5,953 from 2 contracts |
| 31 March 2024 | £6,984 from 2 grants | Not reported |
| 31 March 2023 | £16,996 from 4 grants | £16,996 from 4 contracts |
| 31 March 2022 | £2,000 from 1 grant | £2,000 from 1 contract |
Who funds it, according to its accounts
In its accounts for the year ending 31 March 2025, the charity named 7 funders who gave £76,756 between them. £36,370 of that came from public bodies.
These figures were read from the accounts the charity filed with the Charity Commission by Claude, an AI model, in OpenEconomy's accounts reader. AI can misread a table, so check the accounts on the register before relying on a figure.
| Funder | Type | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| The National Lottery Community Fund | National Lottery | £28,416 | £1,450 |
| Postcode Communtiy Trust | Trust, company or other | £21,920 | |
| Garfield Weston Foundation | Trust, company or other | £10,000 | £10,000 |
| The Waterloo Foundations | Trust, company or other | £8,466 | |
| Welsh Government | Welsh Government | £5,954 | £4,000 |
| Community Foundation Wales | Other public body | £2,000 | |
| The National lottery | National Lottery | £19,750 | |
| Cardiff Council | Council | £6,984 | |
| C3SC | Trust, company or other | £5,000 | |
| AllenLane Foundation T262 | Trust, company or other | £4,085 | |
| The True Colours TCT1924 | Trust, company or other | £3,500 | |
| Race Council Cyrmu | Council | £3,309 | |
| Race Council Cymru- Windrush Grant | Council | £2,000 | |
| THE MARY HOMFRAY CHARITABLE TRUST | Trust, company or other | £1,500 | |
| The Prince of Wales Charitable Fund/KCCF | Trust, company or other | £1,500 | |
| Hedley Foundation | Trust, company or other | £1,000 | |
| Woodland Trust | Trust, company or other | £750 |
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 20 grants to this charity since 2011, worth at least £526,117.
By funder
- The National Lottery Community Fund£433,272, 14 grants
- Postcode Community Trust£46,760, 2 grants
- Garfield Weston Foundation£40,000, 2 grants
- Allen Lane Foundation£4,085, 1 grant
- Community Foundation in Wales£2,000, 1 grant
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2025 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £19,120 |
| 16 Jan 2025 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £117,176 |
| 6 Jan 2025 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £18,938 |
| 26 Nov 2024 | Community Foundation in Wales | £2,000 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | Postcode Community Trust | £21,920 |
| 17 Jan 2024 | Garfield Weston Foundation | £20,000 |
| 17 Jan 2024 | Garfield Weston Foundation | £20,000 |
| 13 Nov 2023 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £9,750 |
| 8 Nov 2023 | Allen Lane Foundation | £4,085 |
| 27 Aug 2022 | Postcode Community Trust | £24,840 |
All 20 grants
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2021 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £9,800 |
| 26 Aug 2021 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £9,400 |
| 12 May 2020 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £9,980 |
| 17 May 2018 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £99,930 |
| 24 Jul 2017 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £4,673 |
| 17 May 2016 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £499 |
| 5 Aug 2014 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £4,950 |
| 15 May 2013 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £119,273 |
| 21 Feb 2013 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £4,970 |
| 14 Apr 2011 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £4,813 |
In the Senedd and Welsh Government
Senedd and Welsh Government records that name this charity, gathered by OpenSenedd. Newest first.
10 January 2022
Named in a ministerial meeting or engagement: Min for Social Justice
Purpose: The Mentor Ring.
The Mentor Ring
Trustees
6 trustees run the charity.
- John Kenneth NewtonChair
- Chetna Sinha
- Dr Sunil Pulapaka
- Dr Tania Ghafari
- Dr Yusuf Rangoonwala
- John Gamblin
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 5 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | 31 January 2026 | Received 27 October 2025, 96 days early | Received 21 November 2025 |
| 31 March 2024 | 31 January 2025 | Received 5 September 2024, 148 days early | Received 5 September 2024 |
| 31 March 2023 | 31 January 2024 | Received 27 November 2023, 65 days early | Received 27 November 2023 |
| 31 March 2022 | 31 January 2023 | Received 1 August 2022, 183 days early | Received 1 August 2022 |
| 31 March 2021 | 31 January 2022 | Received 9 July 2021, 206 days early | Received 9 July 2021 |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1149605
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 5 November 2012
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 17 DEC 2010AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 23 OCT 2012AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 05 JUN 2023
- Company number
- 07472750This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.mentorring.org.uk
- Council area of its contact address
- Cardiff
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Funding from accounts: the charity's filed accounts, read by OpenEconomy's AI accounts reader on 2 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- In the Senedd and Welsh Government: records gathered by OpenSenedd and matched to the charity by OpenEconomy on 5 November 2026.