Aneurin Leisure Trust
What it does
Aneurin Leisure is responsible for the operation, management and development of indoor and outdoor sport and leisure facilities, sport and arts development, arts venues, country parks, libraries and community learning centres across Blaenau Gwent.
Its charitable purposes
1) TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF BOTH INDOOR AND OUTDOOR FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION OF INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE; AND/OR2) TO PROMOTE COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION IN HEALTHY RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES; AND/OR3) TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF COMMUNITY FACILITIES TO BE AVAILABLE TO ALL SECTIONS OF THE COMMUNITY WITHOUT DISTINCTION, INCLUDING USE FOR MEETINGS, LECTURES AND CLASSES AND/OR OTHER FORMS OF RECREATION AND LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR ALL THOSE WHO USE THE FACILITIES; AND/OR4) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE ARTS THROUGH THE PROVISION OF A THEATRE; AND/OR5) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN THE ARTS BY THE ESTABLISHMENT AND MAINTENANCE OF AN ART GALLERY AND/OR MUSEUM; AND/OR6) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE PROVISION OF A LIBRARY; AND/OR7) TO PROVIDE, MAINTAIN AND EQUIP PARKS WITH THE OBJECT OF ADVANCING PUBLIC EDUCATION, WITH PARTICULAR REGARD TO HORTICULTURE, ARBORICULTURE, WILD PLANTS AND WILDLIFE; AND/OR8) TO PRESERVE BUILDINGS OF HISTORIC OR ARCHITECTURAL IMPORTANCE; AND/OR9) TO DEVELOP THE CAPACITY AND SKILLS OF MEMBERS OF THE SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITY IN SUCH A WAY THAT THEY ARE BETTER ABLE TO IDENTIFY, AND HELP MEET, THEIR NEEDS AND PARTICIPATE MORE FULLY IN SOCIETY; AND/OR10) TO PURSUE SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES ANALOGOUS TO ANY OF THE ABOVE AS THE TRUSTEES IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION SHALL DETERMINE (TOGETHER THE "OBJECTS").
Causes
- What it works on
- Education and training
- Arts, culture, heritage and science
- Recreation
- Who it helps
- Children and young people
- Older people
- Disabled people
- The general public
- How it works
- Provides buildings, facilities or open space
- Provides services
Where it works
- In Wales
- Blaenau Gwent
Area of benefit in its governing document: Throughout Wales
Income and spending
In the year ending 31 March 2025, it had income of £10,591,593 and spent £10,388,707.
| Year ending | Income | Spending | Paid staff | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £10,591,593 | £10,388,707 | 264 | 34 |
| 31 March 2024 | £9,468,278 | £18,944,813 | 302 | 15 |
| 31 March 2023 | £8,583,208 | £10,265,947 | 289 | 20 |
| 31 March 2022 | £7,697,234 | £8,743,334 | 287 | Not reported |
| 31 March 2021 | £7,648,525 | £7,829,024 | 238 | Not reported |
Financial position
Separate measures from the charity's own returns and accounts, each with its year. Read them together: no single measure says how well a charity is run.
- Income over time
- Up 38%, from £7,648,525 in the year to 31 March 2021 to £10,591,593 in the year to 31 March 2025.
- Spending against income
- It spent 98% of its income in the year to 31 March 2025. It spent more than its income in 4 of the 5 years shown.
- Money from government
- 49% of its income in the year to 31 March 2025 came from government grants and contracts (£5,204,200).
- Largest funder
- Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council gave £3,785,143 in the year to 31 March 2025, 36% of that year's income.
Government funding, as the charity reported it
Government grants in the year ending 31 March 2025: £1,433,559 from 5 grants. Government contracts: £3,770,641 from 1 contract.
| Year ending | Government grants | Government contracts |
|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | £1,433,559 from 5 grants | £3,770,641 from 1 contract |
| 31 March 2024 | £326,472 from 6 grants | £3,170,641 from 1 contract |
| 31 March 2023 | £577,085 from 6 grants | £2,879,785 from 1 contract |
| 31 March 2022 | £911,370 from 6 grants | £2,798,092 from 1 contract |
| 31 March 2021 | £2,284,841 from 17 grants | £3,232,688 from 1 contract |
Where its income came from in the year ending 31 March 2025
- Donations and legacies£1,014
- Charitable activities, including grants and contracts for its work£10,566,214
- Trading and fundraising£24,365
Who funds it, according to its accounts
In its accounts for the year ending 31 March 2025, the charity named 12 funders who gave £5,886,916 between them. £4,066,101 of that came from public bodies.
These figures were read from the accounts the charity filed with the Charity Commission by Claude, an AI model, in OpenEconomy's accounts reader. AI can misread a table, so check the accounts on the register before relying on a figure.
| Funder | Type | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council | Council | £3,785,143 | £3,186,795 | £2,925,063 |
| Social Priority Fund | Trust, company or other | £1,148,765 | £830,686 | |
| Coleg Gwent | Trust, company or other | £329,651 | £317,522 | £261,793 |
| Welsh Government | Welsh Government | £269,299 | £268,099 | £515,803 |
| Sports Council Wales | Trust, company or other | £225,097 | £220,323 | £527,588 |
| Public Health Wales | Trust, company or other | £106,604 | £103,151 | £101,772 |
| Aneurin Bevan University Health Board | NHS | £10,819 | £1,994 | £8,000 |
| Street Games | Trust, company or other | £9,795 | £1,500 | £28,992 |
| Denbighshire County Council | Council | £840 | £3,500 | |
| Learning & work Institute | Trust, company or other | £750 | ||
| WLGA | Trust, company or other | £153 | £312 | |
| European Social Fund | Trust, company or other | £24,066 | £460,795 | |
| Disability Sports Wales | Trust, company or other | £23,943 | £19,963 | |
| GAVO | Trust, company or other | £9,255 | £12,000 | |
| Cardiff Council | Council | £15,847 | ||
| Wales Council for Voluntary Action | Other public body | £988 | £5,892 | |
| Tennis Wales | Trust, company or other | £3,000 | ||
| WRU | Trust, company or other | £1,305 | ||
| Dragons Community | Trust, company or other | £1,150 | ||
| National Heritage | Trust, company or other | £1,013 | ||
| Books Council of Wales | Council | £1,000 |
Grants awarded to it, published on 360Giving
Funders that publish to 360Giving list 7 grants to this charity since 2010, worth at least £412,090.
By funder
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund£282,754, 4 grants
- The National Lottery Community Fund£98,649, 1 grant
- Sport England£30,687, 2 grants
| Awarded | Grant | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Sept 2025 | The National Lottery Community Fund | £98,649 |
| 2 Nov 2020 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £1,554 |
| 12 Oct 2015 | Sport England | £29,187 |
| 27 Feb 2014 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £74,900 |
| 24 Jan 2014 | Sport England | £1,500 |
| 17 Feb 2012 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £24,600 |
| 18 Mar 2010 | The National Lottery Heritage Fund | £181,700 |
In council meetings
Council business that names this charity, from the records councils publish, gathered by OpenCouncil. Newest first.
22 October 2026, Blaenau Gwent
Named in an agenda item or minute of Adults, Communities & Wellbeing Scrutiny Committee
Aneurin Leisure Trust Performance and Monitoring
16 April 2026, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a decision of Adults, Communities & Wellbeing Scrutiny Committee
Aneurin Leisure Trust – Performance Report - 1st April 2025 – 31st December 2025
5 March 2026, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a decision of Ordinary Meeting of the Council
Discretionary Fees & Charges 2026/2027
5 March 2026, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a document for a council meeting
CO2603D4 Appendix 2 - Aneurin Leisure Trust Charges 2026 2027
5 March 2026, Blaenau Gwent
Named in an agenda item or minute of Ordinary Meeting of the Council
Revenue Budget 2026/2027 and Medium Term Financial Strategy
23 February 2026, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a decision of Cabinet
Discretionary Fees & Charges 2026/2027
16 February 2026, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a decision of Corporate Governance and Resources Scrutiny Committee
Discretionary Fees & Charges 2026/2027
15 January 2026, Blaenau Gwent
Named in an agenda item or minute of Adults, Communities & Wellbeing Scrutiny Committee
Welsh Public Library Standards (WPLS) Annual Return 2024/25
20 February 2025, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a document for a council meeting
SCO2502D3 Appendix 2 - Aneurin Leisure Trust Core pricing 25.26
20 February 2025, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a decision of Special Meeting of the Council
Revenue Budget 2025/2026 and Medium-Term Financial Strategy
20 February 2025, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a decision of Special Meeting of the Council
Discretionary Fees & Charges 2025/2026
10 February 2025, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a document for a council meeting
Appendix 2 - Aneurin Leisure Trust Core pricing 25.26
10 February 2025, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a decision of Cabinet
Revenue Budget 2025/2026 and Medium Term Financial Strategy
10 February 2025, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a decision of Cabinet
Discretionary Fees and Charges 2025/26
27 February 2024, Blaenau Gwent
Named in an agenda item or minute of Special Meeting of the Council
Revenue Budget 2024/2025
27 February 2024, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a decision of Special Meeting of the Council
Discretionary Fees & Charges 2024/2025
21 February 2024, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a decision of Cabinet
Discretionary Fees & Charges 2024/2025
25 January 2024, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a decision of Ordinary Meeting of the Council
Council Motion - Violence at Work
29 November 2023, Blaenau Gwent
Named in an agenda item or minute of Cabinet
Aneurin Leisure Trust Performance and Monitoring
30 March 2023, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a decision of Ordinary Meeting of the Council
Memberships Report
30 March 2023, Blaenau Gwent
Named in an agenda item or minute of Ordinary Meeting of the Council
Public Questions
6 March 2023, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a decision of Special Meeting of the Council
Corporate Fees & Charges 2023/2024
23 February 2023, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a decision of Special Meeting of the Council
Revenue Budget 2023/2024
7 December 2022, Blaenau Gwent
Named in an agenda item or minute of Cabinet
Aneurin Leisure Trust Performance and Monitoring
10 June 2022, Blaenau Gwent
Named in a decision of Annual Meeting of the Council
Council's Representatives on Other Bodies
Trustees
10 trustees run the charity.
- Donna Hardman
- Kathryn Lisa Holley
- Kyleigh Marie Davies
- Lyn James Evans
- Matthew Burkitt
- Nichola Yevette Morden-Tew
- Sharon May Rebecca Smith
- Shaun David Anthony Hughes
- Stephen James Priestnall
- Steven Hughes
Filing record
Of the last 5 annual returns that were due, 5 arrived by the deadline.
| Year ending | Due | Annual return | Accounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2025 | 31 January 2026 | Received 27 January 2026, 4 days early | Received 27 January 2026 |
| 31 March 2024 | 31 January 2025 | Received 27 January 2025, 4 days early | Received 24 January 2025 |
| 31 March 2023 | 31 January 2024 | Received 31 January 2024 | Received 31 January 2024 |
| 31 March 2022 | 31 January 2023 | Received 25 January 2023, 6 days early | Received 25 January 2023 |
| 31 March 2021 | 31 January 2022 | Received 28 January 2022, 3 days early | Received 28 January 2022 |
About this charity
- Charity number
- 1159092
- Status
- Registered
- Registered with the Commission
- 6 November 2014
- Governing document
- MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 21/03/2014AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/10/2014 as amended on 10 Aug 2023 as amended on 14 Feb 2025 as amended on 14 Feb 2025
- Company number
- 08951503This company on OpenEconomyThis company on Companies House
- Website
- www.aneurinleisure.org.uk
- Council area of its contact address
- Blaenau Gwent
Sources
- Register details, income, spending, trustees and filing dates: Charity Commission for England and Wales, register of charities. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- Funding from accounts: the charity's filed accounts, read by OpenEconomy's AI accounts reader on 1 November 2026.
- Grants awarded: 360Giving open grants data, from funders that publish there. Loaded by OpenEconomy on 2 November 2026.
- In council meetings: councils' published meeting records, gathered by OpenCouncil and matched to the charity by OpenEconomy on 4 November 2026.